Tropidia quadrata

Tropidia quadrata (Say, 1824) Anterior Image Tropidia quadrata (Say, 1824) Dorsal Image Tropidia quadrata (Say, 1824) Lateral Image Tropidia quadrata (Say, 1824) Wing Image

General Information

Order:Diptera
Family:Syrphidae
Common Name:Fly, Hover Fly, Flower Fly, Common Thickleg

Most Visited Plants

Tropidia quadrata (Say, 1824) Anterior Image Tropidia quadrata (Say, 1824) Dorsal Image Tropidia quadrata (Say, 1824) Lateral Image Tropidia quadrata (Say, 1824) Wing Image

Pollinator Library Data Records: 13

Pollinator Library
ID Number
Date
Collected
PlantLand UseCountyState
01_2012ND_1092012-09-06Erigeron sp.Conservation Reserve ProgramStutsmanNorth Dakota
01_2013ND_0032013-06-13Zizia aureaWaterfowl Production AreaRichlandNorth Dakota
01_2013ND_0172013-06-24Medicago sativaConservation Reserve ProgramStutsmanNorth Dakota
01_2013ND_0272013-06-25Vicia sp.National Wildlife RefugeStutsmanNorth Dakota
01_2013ND_0992013-07-10Rosa arkansanaNational Wildlife RefugeStutsmanNorth Dakota
01_2015ND_0292015-06-11Zizia aureaUSFWS Waterfowl Production AreaSteeleNorth Dakota
01_2015ND_1022015-06-18Achillea millefoliumUSFWS National Wildlife RefugeStutsmanNorth Dakota
01_2015ND_2432015-06-29Melilotus officinalisUSFWS Waterfowl Production AreaSteeleNorth Dakota
01_2015ND_2462015-06-29Melilotus officinalisUSFWS Waterfowl Production AreaSteeleNorth Dakota
01_2015ND_2472015-06-29Melilotus officinalisUSFWS Waterfowl Production AreaSteeleNorth Dakota
01_2015ND_2482015-06-29Melilotus officinalisUSFWS Waterfowl Production AreaSteeleNorth Dakota
01_2015ND_2492015-06-29Melilotus officinalisUSFWS Waterfowl Production AreaSteeleNorth Dakota
01_2015ND_2572015-07-08Asclepias syriacaUSFWS National Wildlife RefugeStutsmanNorth Dakota