Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center
The Fish and Wildlife Service is considering reclassification of this subspecies. Although restricted in the United States and Canada, pesticides containing DDT continue to be used in Central and South American countries through which Northern American peregrine falcons migrate and spend winter months. Peregrine falcons prey primarily on birds, many of which also migrate through and winter in Central and South America. Habitat contamination and destruction in these countries threaten peregrines and their prey.
With the introduction of DDT in the 1940s, American peregrine falcons began to decline until by the mid-1970s their numbers had decreased to approximately 20 percent of historical levels. In 1973, the United States and Canada restricted the use of DDT, causing northern populations to increase. Some now approach historical levels, but others are recovering more slowly. The Fish and Wildlife Service conducts about 150 informal section 7 consultations and 2 formal ones annually, primarily in connection with Army Corps of Engineers permits, but also including the Bureau of Land Management and the Geological Survey.
Recovery actions focus on monitoring occupancy rates, productivity, mortality, and contaminant levels, as well as determining migration routes and wintering areas.
Approximately $19,000 annually in section 6 funds have been used to survey areas where development is likely and where baseline data for Arctic and American peregrine falcons are lacking.
Bureau of Land Management and National Park Service: Since the early 1980s, the Bureau of Land Management, National Park Service, and Fish and Wildlife Service have collected data on American peregrine falcon recovery in interior Alaska, specifically population numbers and productivity Contaminant levels, migration routes, and wintering areas also are being studied.
Alaska Department of Fish and Game: The Department conducts surveys in areas of potential development to obtain baseline information on falcons.
Plan approved 10/4/82.