USGS - science for a changing world

Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center

  Home About NPWRC Our Science Staff Employment Contacts Common Questions About the Site

The Rare Ones

Threatened and Endangered Species List


*Also Federally Endangered
**Also Federally Threatened

Mammals

Extinct:

    Great Plains Wolf (Canis lupus nubilus)
    Audubon Sheep (Ovis canadensis audubonii)

Extirpated:

    **Grizzly Bear (Ursus arctos)
    Marten (Martes americana)
    Wolverine (Gulo gulo)
    Bison (Bison bison)

Endangered:

    Northern Swift Fox (Vulpes velox hebes)
    Black Bear (Ursus americanus)
    Fisher (Martes pennanti)
    *Black-footed Ferret (Mustela nigripes)
    River Otter (Lutra canadensis)

Threatened:

    Mountain Lion (Felis concolor)

Peripheral:

    Hispid Pocket Mouse (Perognathus hispidus)
    Ord's Kangaroo Rat (Didodomys ordii)
    Lynx (Felis Iynx)

Watch:

    Virginia Opossum (Didelphis virginiana)
    Water Shrew (Sorex palustris)
    Pigmy Shrew (Microsorex hoyi)
    Eastern Mole (Scalopus aquaticus)
    Keen's Myotis (Bat) (Myotis keenii)
    Long-eared Myotis (Bat) (Myotis evotis)
    Long-legged Myotis (Bat) (Myotis volans)
    Small-footed Myotis (Bat) (Myotis leibii)
    Mountain Cottontail (Sylvilagus nuttallii)
    Plains Pocket Mouse (Perognathus flavescens)
    Black-tailed Prairie Dog (Cynomys ludovicianus)
    Southern Flying Squirrel (Glaucomys volans)
    Gray Fox (Urocyon cinereoargenteus)
    Spotted Skunk (Spilogale putorius)
    Bobcat (Felis rufus)
    Elk (Cerrus elephus)
    Moose (Alces alces)
    Pronghorn (Antilocapra americana)
    California Bighorn (Ovis canadensis californiana)


Birds

Extinct:

    Passenger Pigeon (Ectopistes migratorius)

Extirpated:

    Trumpeter Swan (Cygnus buccinator)
    *Whopping Crane (Grus americana)
    Mountain Plover (Charadrius montanus)
    Whip-poor-will (Caprimulgus vociferus)
    Gray Jay (Perisoreus canadensis)
    Common Raven (Corrus corax)

Endangered:

    White-winged Scoter (Melanitta fusca)
    Common Merganser (Mergus merganser)
    *Bald Eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus)
    *Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus)
    Merlin (Falco columbarius)
    Sandhill Crane (Grus canadensis)
    *Least Tern (Sterna antillarum)

Threatened:

    Greater Prairie Chicken (Tympanuchus cupido)
    Yellow Rail (Coturnicops noveboracensis)
    **Piping Plover (Charadrius melodus)
    Long-billed Curlew (Numenius americanus)
    McCown's Longspur (Calcarius mccownii)

Peripheral:

    Common Loon (Gavia immer)
    Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis)
    Cinnamon Teal (Anas cyanoptera)
    Common Goldeneye (Bucephala clangula)
    Bufflehead (Bucephala albeola)
    Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)
    Sage Grouse (Centrocercus urophasianus)
    American Woodcock (Scolopax minor)
    Yellow-billed Cuckoo (Coccyzas americanus)
    Barred Owl (Strix varia)
    Poor-will (Phalaenoptilus nuttallii)
    Pileated Woodpecker (Dryocopus pileatus)
    Red-bellied Woodpecker (Melanerpes carolinus)
    Western Wood-pewee (Contopus sordidulus)
    Alder Flycatcher (Empidonox alnorum)
    Red-breasted Nuthatch (Sitta canadensis)
    Wood Thrush (Hylocichla mustelina)
    Northern Mockingbird (Mimus polyglottos)
    Bell's Vireo (Vireo bellii)
    Solitary Vireo (Vireo solitarius)
    Philadelphia Vireo (Vireo philadelphicus)
    Golden-winged Warbler (Vermivora chrysoptera)
    Oranged-crowned Warbler (Vermivora celata)
    Chestnut-sided Warbler (Dendroica pensylvanica)
    Yellow-rumped Warbler (Dendroica coronata)
    Northern Waterthrush (Seiurus noveboracensis)
    Mourning Warbler (Oporornis philadelphia)
    Scarlet Tanager (Piranga rubra)
    Western Tanager (Piranga ludoviciana)
    Northern Cardinal (Cardinalis cardinalis)
    Blue Grosbeak (Guiraca caerulea)
    Brewer's Sparrow (Spizella breweri)
    Swamp Sparrow (Melospiza georgiana)
    White-throated Sparrow (Zonotrichia albicollis)

Watch:

    Red-necked Grebe (Podiceps grisegena)
    Green-backed Heron (Butorides striatus)
    Cooper's Hawk (Accipiter cooperii)
    Golden Eagle (Aquila chrysuetos)
    Prairie Falcon (Falco mexicanus)
    Upland Sandpiper (Bartramia longicauda)
    Willet (Catoptrophorus semipalmatus)
    Marbled Godwit (Limosa fedoa)
    Forster's Tern (Sterna forsteri)
    Common Tern (Sterna hirundo)
    Burrowing Owl (Athene cunicularia)
    Long-eared Owl (Asio otus)
    Eastern Bluebird (Sialia sialis)
    Sprague's Pipit (Anthus spragueii)
    Loggerhead Shrike (Lanius ludovicianus)
    Yellow-breasted Chat (Icteria virens)
    Baird's Sparrow (Ammodramus bairdii)
    Le Conte's Sparrow (Ammodramus leconteii)
    Sharp-tailed Sparrow (Ammodramus caudacutus)


Amphibians

Peripheral:

    Mudpuppy (Necturus maculosus)
    Gray Tree frog (Hyla versicolor)


Reptiles

Peripheral:

    Smooth Softshell Turtle (Trionyx muticus)
    False Map Turtle (Graptemys pseudogeographica)
    Sagebrush Lizard (Sceloporus graciosus)
    Prairie Skink (Eumeces septentrionalis)


Fish

Extirpated:

    Lake Sturgeon (Acipenser fulvescens)

Threatened:

    Pallid Sturgeon (Scaphirhynchus albus)

Peripheral:

    Shortnose Gar (Lepisosteus platostomus)
    Blacknose Shiner (Notropis heterolepis)
    Rosyface Shiner (Notropis rubellus)
    River Shiner (Notropis blennius)
    Red Shiner (Notropis lutrensis)
    Finescale Dace (Phoxinus neogaeus)
    Longnose Sucker (Catostomus catostomus)
    Greater Redhorse (Mozostoma valenciennesi)
    Central Mudminnow (Umbra limi)
    Yellow Bullhead (Ictalurus natalis)
    Flathead Catfish (Pylodictis olivaris)
    Logperch (Percina caprodes)
    River Darter (Percina shumardi)

Watch:

    Paddlefish (Polyodon spathula)
    Shovelnose Sturgeon (Scaphirhynchus platorynchus)
    Sicklefin Chub (Hybopsis meek)
    Sturgeon Chub (Hybopsis gelida)
    Lake Chub (Couesius plumbeus)
    Stoneroller (Campostoma anomalum)
    Hornyhead Chub (Nocomis biguttatus)
    Pugnose Shiner (Notropis anogenus)
    Northern Redbelly Dace (Phoxinus eos)
    Pearl Dace (Semotilus margarita)
    Blue Sucker (Cycleptus elongatus)
    Banded Killifish (Fundulus diaphanus)


Plants

Endangered:

    Milkweed family:

    Prairie Milkweed (Asclepias sullivantii)

    Aster family:

    Fleabane (Erigeron ochroleucus)
    Riddell's Goldenrod (Solidago riddellii)

    Mustard family:

    Yellow Cress (Rorippa calycina)

    Rockrose family:

    Frostweed (Helianthemum bicknellii)
    Beach Heather (Hudsonia tomentosa)
    Pinweed (Lechea stricta)

    St. John's-Wort family:

    St. John's-wort (Hypericum boreale)

    Sedge family:

    Sedge (Carex brunnescens)
    Sedge (Carex capillaris var.elongata)
    Sedge (Carex chordorrhiza)
    Sedge (Carex formosa)
    Sedge (Carex garberi)
    Sedge (Carex gynocrates)
    Sedge (Carex limosa)
    Sedge (Carex pedunculata)
    Sedge (Carex scirpoidea var. scirpiformis)
    Sedge (Carex simulata)
    Sedge (Carex muricata var. sterilis)
    Cyperus (Cyperus engelmannii)
    Beak-rush (Rhynochospora capillacea)

    Rush family:

    Rush (Juncus brachycephalus)
    Rush (Juncus brevicaudatus)

    Adder's-Tongue family:

    Moonwort (Botrychium campestre)
    Moonwort (Botrychium minganense)
    Moonwort (A new prairie species yet to be named)
    Leathery Grape Fern (Botrychium multifidum)

    Orchid family:

    Prairie Fringed Orchis (Habenaria leucophaea)

    Grass family:

    Spikebent (Agrostis exarata)
    Pull-up Muhly (Muhlenbergiafiliformis)
    Ricegrass (Oryzopsis pungens)

    Buckwheat or Smartweed family:

    Dakota Buckwheat (Eriogonum visheri)

    Fern family:

    Oak Fern (Gymnocarpium dryopteris)

    Phlox family:

    Prairie Phlox (Phlox pilosa)

    Buttercup or Crowfoot family:

    Clematis (Clematis occidentalis)

    Rose family:

    Three-toothed Cinquefoil (Potentilla tridentata)

    Willow family:

    Willow (Salix maccalliana)

    Scheuchzeria family:

    Scheuchzeria (Scheuchzeria palustris)

    Figwort family:

    Yellow Monkey Flower (Mimulus guttatus)

    Mezereum family:

    Leatherwood (Dirca palustris)

Threatened:

    Carrot family:

    Sweet Jarvil (Osmorhiza claytonii)
    Cluster Sanicle (Sanicula gregaria)

    Arum family:

    Sweet Flag (Acorus americanus)
    Wild Calla (Calla palustris)

    Aster family:

    Annual Bursage (Ambrosia acanthicarpa)
    Arnica (Arnica cordifolia)
    Silky Aster (Aster sericeus)
    False Yarrow (Chaenactis douglasii)
    Swamp Thistle (Cirsium muticum)
    Annual Fleabane (Erigeron annuus)
    Boneset (Eupatorium perfoliatum)
    Sawtooth Sunflower (Helianthus grosseserratus)
    Tarweed (Madia glomerata)
    Petasites (Petasites frigidus)
    Senecio (Senecio eremophilus)
    Senecio (Senecio tridenticulatus)
    Broad-leaved Goldenrod (Solidago flexicaulis)
    Stephanomeria (Stephanomeria runcinata)
    Stephanomeria (Stephanomeria tenuifolia)

    Barberry family:

    Blue Cohosh (Caulophyllum thalictroides)
    Oregon Grape (Mahonia repens)

    Borage family:

    Cryptantha (Cryptantha torreyana)

    Mustard family:

    Sicklepod (Arabis canadensis)
    Spring Cress (Cardamine bulbosa)
    Double Bladderpod (Physaria didymocarpha)

    Cactus family:

    Pin Cushion Cactus (Coryphantha missouriensis)

    Bellflower family:

    Marsh Bellflower (Campanula aparinoides)

    Honeysuckle family:

    Bush Honeysuckle (Diervilla lonicera)

    Staff-Tree family:

    Wahoo (Euonymus atropurpureus)

    Morning Glory family:

    Cluster Dodder (Cuscuta glomerata)
    Smartweed Dodder (Cuscuta polygonorum)
    Dodder (Cuscuta umbrosa)

    Sedge family:

    Sedge (Carex athrostachya)
    Sedge (Carex backii)
    Sedge (Carex buxbaumii)
    Sedge (Carex convoluta)
    Sedge (Carex diandra)
    Sedge (Carex disperma)
    Sedge (Carex foenea)
    Sedge (Carex haydenii)
    Sedge (Carex leptalea)
    Sedge (Carex nebraskensis)
    Sedge (Carex pseudocyperus)
    Sedge (Carex richardsonii)
    Low Flatsedge (Cyperus diandrus)
    Brook Flatsedge (Cyperus rivularis)
    Spikesedge (Eleocharis parvula)
    Spikesedge (Eleocharis pauciflora)
    Spikesedge (Eleocharis wolfii)
    Cottongrass (Eriophorum chamissonis)
    Cottongrass (Eriophorum viridicarinatum)
    Drummond Hemicarpha (Hemicarpha drummondii)

    Sundew family:

    Round-leaved Sundew (Drosera rotundifolia)

    Waterwort family:

    Waterwort (Elatine triandra)

    Horsetail family:

    Horsetail (Equisetum palustre)
    Meadow Horsetail (Equisetum pratense)
    Horsetail (Equisetum sylvaticum)

    Dutchman's Breeches family:

    Dutchman's Breeches (Dicentra cucullaria)

    Gentian family:

    Fringed Gentian (Gentianopsis crinata)
    Spurred Gentian (Halenia deflexa)
    Buckbean (Menyanthes trifoliata)

    Geranium family:

    Wild Cranesbill (Geranium maculatum)

    Gooseberry family:

    Dogberry (Ribes cynosbati)
    Gooseberry (Ribes inebrians)

    Water Milfoil family:

    Water Milfoil (Myriophyllum heterophyllum)
    Water Milfoil (Myriophyllum pinnatum)

    Iris family:

    Blue Flag (Iris missouriensis)

    Rush family:

    Rush (Juncus vaseyi)

    Mint family:

    Mountain Mint (Pycnanthemum virginianum)

    Pea family:

    Ground Nut (Apios americana)
    Astragalus (Astragalus aboriginum)
    Astragalus (Astragalus drumrnondii)
    Astragalus (Astragalus neglectus)
    Astragalus (Astragalus vexilliflexus)
    Nineanther Dalea (Dalea enneandra)
    Prairie Mimosa (Desmanthus illinoensis)
    Leafy Locoweed (Oxytropis deflexa)
    White Locoweed (Oxytropis sericea)
    Wild Alfalfa (Psoralea tenuiflora)

    Duckweed family:

    Wolffia (Wolffia columbiana)

    Bladderwort family:

    Bladderwort (Utricularia intermedia)
    Bladderwort (Utricularia minor)

    Lily family:

    Wild Onion (Allium canadense)
    Yellow Bell (Fritillaria pudica)
    Mountain Lily (Leucrocrinum montanum)
    Small Bellwort (Uvularia sessiliflora)

    Loasa family:

    Mentzelia (Mentzelia pumila)

    Naiad family:

    Naiad (Najas guadalupensis)
    Naiad (Najas marina)

    Evening Primrose family:

    Boisduvalia (Boisduvalia glabella)
    Circaea (Circaea alpina)
    Purple-leaved Willow Herb (Epilobium coloratum)
    Cutleaf Evening Primrose (Oenothera lacinata)
    Fourpoint Evening Primrose (Oenothera rhombipetala)

    Adder's-Tongue family:

    Adder's-tongue (Ophioglossum vulgatum)

    Orchid family:

    White Lady's Slipper (Cypripedium candidum)
    Yellow Lady's Slipper (Cypripedium calceolus)
    Showy Lady's Slipper (Cypripedium reginae)
    Loesel's Twayblade (Liparis loeselii)
    Hooded Ladies' Tresses (Spiranthes romanzoffiana)
    Ladies' Tresses (Spiranthes cernua)

    Broomrape family:

    One-flowered Cancerroot (Orobanche uniflora)

    Grass family:

    Bromus (Bromus carinatus)
    Bromus (Bromus kalmii)
    Blue Wild Rye (Elymus glaucus)
    Purple Lovegrass (Eragrostis spectabilis)
    Whitegrass (Leersia virginica)
    Early Panicum (Panicum praecocius)
    Alkali Sacaton (Sporobolus airoides)

    Phlox family:

    Phlox (Phlox alyssifolia)

    Smartweed family:

    Polygonum (Polygonum douglasii)
    Mild Water Pepper (Polygonum hydropiperoides)
    Water Smartweed (Polygonum punctatum)
    Polygonum (Polygonum sagittatum)

    Fern family:

    Lady Fern (Athyrium filix-femina)
    Wood Fern (Dryopteris carthusiana)
    Crested Wood Fern (Dryopteris cristata)
    Sensitive Fern (Onoclea sensibilis)
    Marsh Fern (Thelypteris palustris)
    Slender-lip Fern (Cheilanthes feei)

    Purslane family:

    Prairie Fameflower (Talinum parviflorum)

    Pondweed family:

    Pondweed (Potamogeton amplifolius)
    Water-thread Pondweed (Potamogeton diversifolius)
    Pondweed (Potamogeton filiformis)
    Floating-leaved Pondweed (Potamogeton natans)
    White-stem Pondweed (Potamogeton praelongus)
    Pondweed (Potamogeton strictifolius)
    Sheathed Pondweed (Potamogeton vaginatus)

    Primrose family:

    Primrose (Primula incana)
    Buttercup family:

    Mousetail (Myosurus aristatus)
    Buttercup (Ranunculus cardiophyllus)
    Buttercup (Ranunculus flammula)
    Hooked Buttercup (Ranunculus recurvatus)

    Rose family:

    Agrimony (Agrimonia gryposepala)
    Purple Avens (Geum rivale)
    Cinquefoil (Potentilla diversifolia)
    Cinquefoil (Potentilla palustris)

    Madder family:

    Bedstraw (Galium labradoricum)

    Willow family:

    Smooth-barked Cottonwood (Populus X acuminata)
    Black Cottonwood (Populus balsamifera ssp. trichocarpa)
    Willow (Salix pedicellaris)

    Saxifrage family:

    Bishop's Cap (Mitella nuda)
    Grass-of-Parnassus (Parnassia parviflora)

    Figwort family:

    Blue-eyed Mary (Collinsia parviflora)
    Penstemon (Penstemon procerus)
    Culver's Root (Veronicastrum virginicum)

    Selaginella family:

    Selaginella (Selaginella rupestris)

    Elm family:

    Slippery Elm (Ulmus rubra)

    Violet family:

    Dog Violet (Viola conspersa)
    Violet (Viola incognita)


Previous Section -- References
Return to Contents
Next Section -- Suggested Reading

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

Take Pride in America logo USA.gov logo U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
URL: http://www.npwrc.usgs.gov/resource/wildlife/rareone/speclist.htm
Page Contact Information: Webmaster
Page Last Modified: Saturday, 02-Feb-2013 07:21:06 EST
Sioux Falls, SD [sdww54]