USGS - science for a changing world

Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center

  Home About NPWRC Our Science Staff Employment Contacts Common Questions About the Site

Wyoming Rare Plant Field Guide

US Forest Service Rare Plant List


Rare Plants of Ashley National Forest (USFS R-4)

Scientific Name Flaming Gorge RD
(Flaming Gorge NRA)
Common Name
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus S?
Starveling Milkvetch
Cirsium ownbeyi X
Ownbey's Thistle
Oryzopsis contracta X
Contracted Indian Ricegrass
[O. hymenoides var. c.]

Code:

X = present, but not listed as Forest Sensitive; S = sensitive and present on District; S? = sensitive and may occur on District
Previous Section -- US Forest Service Rare Plant List
Return to Contents
Next Section -- United States Forest Service Rare Plant List - Rare Plants of Bighorn National Forest (USFS R-2)

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

Take Pride in America logo USA.gov logo U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
URL: http://www.npwrc.usgs.gov/resource/plants/wyplant/ashley.htm
Page Contact Information: Webmaster
Page Last Modified: Saturday, 02-Feb-2013 06:53:15 EST
Reston, VA [vaww55]