USGS - science for a changing world

Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center

  Home About NPWRC Our Science Staff Employment Contacts Common Questions About the Site

Prairie Wildflowers and Grasses of North Dakota

Summer Wildflowers


Chris Grondahl photo: Yucca (inset shows flower's "seed pod")
Chris Grondahl
  Yucca
(Yucca glauca)

Distribution: west of the Missouri River and the counties bordering the river on the east
Habitat: dry, sandy, gravelly or rocky slopes of mixed prairie
Flowers: large, nodding, greenish-white flowers, sometimes tinged with purple, arranged in spikes (elongated clumps)
Height: 1-4 feet
Blooms: mid-June to late July
Family name: Agave (Agavaceae)
Other names: Soapweed, Spanish bayonet
Plant uses and other interesting facts: Yucca moth symbiosis: the Yucca moth is the only insect that can pollinate this plant. After pollination the moth lays it's eggs on the flower. As the larvae hatch they feed on a few of the developing seeds.


Previous Flower -- Maximilian sunflower
Return to Summer Wildflowers
Next Flower -- Harebell

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

Take Pride in America logo USA.gov logo U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
URL: http://www.npwrc.usgs.gov/resource/plants/pwgofnd/yucca.htm
Page Contact Information: Webmaster
Page Last Modified: Saturday, 02-Feb-2013 06:35:31 EST
Sioux Falls, SD [sdww55]