USGS - science for a changing world

Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center

  Home About NPWRC Our Science Staff Employment Contacts Common Questions About the Site

Prairie Wildflowers and Grasses of North Dakota

Summer Wildflowers


Craig Bihrle photo: Yellow coneflower
Craig Bihrle
  Yellow coneflower
(Rabtibida columnifera)

Distribution: common statewide
Habitat: upland prairie
Flowers: rays are showy, droopy, and yellow in color
Height: 12-36 inches
Blooms: mid-June to September
Family name: Aster (Asteraceae)
Other names: Prairie coneflower
Plant uses and other interesting facts: Yellow coneflower is named after the cone-like shape of its flowers. Plains Indians made tea from it to cure stomach and headaches, rattlesnake bites and poison ivy. It was also used as dye. Now it is being marketed for prairie restoration.


Previous Flower -- Purple prairie clover
Return to Summer Wildflowers
Next Flower -- Common yarrow

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

Take Pride in America logo USA.gov logo U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
URL: http://www.npwrc.usgs.gov/resource/plants/pwgofnd/yellow.htm
Page Contact Information: Webmaster
Page Last Modified: Saturday, 02-Feb-2013 06:35:30 EST
Reston, VA [vaww55]