USGS - science for a changing world

Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center

  Home About NPWRC Our Science Staff Employment Contacts Common Questions About the Site

Prairie Wildflowers and Grasses of North Dakota

Late-Summer Wildflowers


Chris Grondahl photo: Wild licorice (inset shows flower's "burr-like seeds")
Chris Grondahl
  Wild licorice
(Glycyrrhiza lepidota)

Distribution: statewide
Habitat: common in moister prairie areas, along streams, depressions and wetland edges
Flowers: yellow-white in color, arranged in spikes
Height: 18-36 inches, appears shrubby, old stems become woody
Blooms: June and August
Family name: Legume (Fabaceae)
Other names: American licorice
Plant uses and other interesting facts: Deer eat the foliage, birds and rodents eat the seeds. Plains Indians used the roots in tea for flu and upset stomachs. Seeds are burr-like and cling to clothes and fur.


Previous Flower -- Rocky Mountain bee-plant
Return to Late-Summer Wildflowers
Next Flower -- Pink wild onion

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

Take Pride in America logo USA.gov logo U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
URL: http://www.npwrc.usgs.gov/resource/plants/pwgofnd/wildli.htm
Page Contact Information: Webmaster
Page Last Modified: Saturday, 02-Feb-2013 06:35:29 EST
Sioux Falls, SD [sdww54]