USGS - science for a changing world

Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center

  Home About NPWRC Our Science Staff Employment Contacts Common Questions About the Site

Prairie Wildflowers and Grasses of North Dakota

Late-Summer Wildflowers


Chris Grondahl photo: Wild bergamot (inset shows top view of flower)
Chris Grondahl
  Wild bergamot
(Monarda fistulosa)

Distribution: statewide
Habitat: locally common on moist to medium prairies, wooded draws and thickets
Flowers: lavender-pink in color, flowers occur in dense clusters at the end of the stem, foliage has mint odor, square stem and opposite leaves, plants occur in colonies
Height: 2-4 feet
Blooms: July and early August
Family name: Mint (Lamiaceae)
Other names: Horsemint, Beebalm
Plant uses and other interesting facts: Plains Indians made tea from this plant to treat intestinal ailments and skin eruptions. Foliage used to scent closets, drawers, pillows etc. Also used in the popular Earl Gray tea.


Previous Flower -- Dotted blazing star
Return to Late-Summer Wildflowers
Next Flower -- Leadplant

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

Take Pride in America logo USA.gov logo U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
URL: http://www.npwrc.usgs.gov/resource/plants/pwgofnd/wildbe.htm
Page Contact Information: Webmaster
Page Last Modified: Saturday, 02-Feb-2013 06:35:26 EST
Reston, VA [vaww55]