USGS - science for a changing world

Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center

  Home About NPWRC Our Science Staff Employment Contacts Common Questions About the Site

Prairie Wildflowers and Grasses of North Dakota

Spring Wildflowers


Chris Grondahl photo: White penstemon
Chris Grondahl
  White penstemon
(Penstemon albidus)

Distribution: statewide
Habitat: upland prairies, ditches, and pastures
Flowers: white or pale purple in color, funnel shaped
Height: 6-16 inches
Blooms: mid May to late June
Family name: Figwort (Scrophulariaceae)
Other names: White beardtongue
Plant uses and other interesting facts: Root can be chewed to ease pain of toothaches. "Penstemon" refers to its five stamens per flowers.


Previous Flower -- Breadroot
Return to Spring Wildflowers
Next Flower -- Shell leaf penstemon

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

Take Pride in America logo USA.gov logo U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
URL: http://www.npwrc.usgs.gov/resource/plants/pwgofnd/whitep.htm
Page Contact Information: Webmaster
Page Last Modified: Saturday, 02-Feb-2013 06:35:25 EST
Menlo Park, CA [caww55]