USGS - science for a changing world

Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center

  Home About NPWRC Our Science Staff Employment Contacts Common Questions About the Site

Prairie Wildflowers and Grasses of North Dakota

Late-Summer Wildflowers


Chris Grondahl photo: Tenpetal blazingstar
Chris Grondahl
  Tenpetal blazingstar
(Mentzelia decapetala)

Distribution: central and western prairie
Habitat: dry, rocky hillsides
Flowers: 10 creamy colored petals, 2-3 inches long
Height: 20-40 inches
Blooms: July to September, opens late afternoon and closes by following morning
Family name: Stickleaf (Loasaceae)
Other names: Eveningstar, Chalklily, Tenpetal mentzelia
Plant uses and other interesting facts: This plant has very little ethnic importance. Like the yucca, a night flying moth is responsible for pollinating this plant.


Previous Flower -- Showy milkweed
Return to Late-Summer Wildflowers
Next Flower -- Rocky Mountain bee-plant

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

Take Pride in America logo USA.gov logo U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
URL: http://www.npwrc.usgs.gov/resource/plants/pwgofnd/tenpet.htm
Page Contact Information: Webmaster
Page Last Modified: Saturday, 02-Feb-2013 06:35:22 EST
Reston, VA [vaww54]