USGS - science for a changing world

Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center

  Home About NPWRC Our Science Staff Employment Contacts Common Questions About the Site

Prairie Wildflowers and Grasses of North Dakota

Spring Wildflowers


Craig Bihrle photo: Slender penstemon
Craig Bihrle
  Slender penstemon
(Penstemon gracilis)

Distribution: statewide
Habitat: prairies and roadsides
Flowers: pale lavender, reflex lobes (not flaring)
Height: 8-20 inches
Blooms: late May to late June
Family name: Figwort (Scrophulariaceae)
Other names: Slender Beardtongue
Plant uses and other interesting facts: The Slender penstemon has smaller flowers and thinner stems than the Shell leaf penstemon.


Previous Flower -- Shell leaf penstemon
Return to Spring Wildflowers
Next Flower -- Downy paintbrush

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

Take Pride in America logo USA.gov logo U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
URL: http://www.npwrc.usgs.gov/resource/plants/pwgofnd/slende.htm
Page Contact Information: Webmaster
Page Last Modified: Saturday, 02-Feb-2013 06:35:14 EST
Reston, VA [vaww54]