USGS - science for a changing world

Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center

  Home About NPWRC Our Science Staff Employment Contacts Common Questions About the Site

Prairie Wildflowers and Grasses of North Dakota

Spring Wildflowers


Chris Grondahl photo: Shell leaf penstemon
Chris Grondahl
  Shell leaf penstemon
(Penstemon grundiflorus)

Distribution: west of the Missouri River and the counties bordering the river on the east
Habitat: upland prairies, road cuts, Badlands
Flowers: pink to lavender in color, two lipped, bell-shaped
Height: 12-28 inches
Blooms: late May to end of June
Family name: Figwort (Scrophulariaceae)
Other names: Pink Beardtongue
Plant uses and other interesting facts: Shell leaf penstemon is a fair forage, best liked by deer, sheep and pronghorns. It has high reclamation potential.


Previous Flower -- White penstemon
Return to Spring Wildflowers
Next Flower -- Slender penstemon

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

Take Pride in America logo USA.gov logo U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
URL: http://www.npwrc.usgs.gov/resource/plants/pwgofnd/shelll.htm
Page Contact Information: Webmaster
Page Last Modified: Saturday, 02-Feb-2013 06:35:10 EST
Reston, VA [vaww54]