USGS - science for a changing world

Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center

  Home About NPWRC Our Science Staff Employment Contacts Common Questions About the Site

Prairie Wildflowers and Grasses of North Dakota

Summer Wildflowers


Craig Bihrle photo: Scarlet globemallow (inset shows top view of flower)
Craig Bihrle
  Scarlet globemallow
(Sphaeralcea coccinea)

Distribution: statewide
Habitat: gravelly, dry prairie soil
Flowers: salmon-brick red with yellow center, five petals, leafy spikes have 4-6 flowers
Height: 4-12 inches
Blooms: late May to late July
Family name: Mallow (Malvaceae)
Other names: Red falsemallow
Plant uses and other interesting facts: One of the most drought resistant prairie plants, it sheds its leaves during drought. Dakota medicine men coated their hands and arms with the paste of this plant to painlessly pick meat out of scalding water.


Previous Flower -- Gumbo lily
Return to Summer Wildflowers
Next Flower -- Maximilian sunflower

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

Take Pride in America logo USA.gov logo U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
URL: http://www.npwrc.usgs.gov/resource/plants/pwgofnd/scarle.htm
Page Contact Information: Webmaster
Page Last Modified: Saturday, 02-Feb-2013 06:35:09 EST
Reston, VA [vaww54]