USGS - science for a changing world

Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center

  Home About NPWRC Our Science Staff Employment Contacts Common Questions About the Site

Prairie Wildflowers and Grasses of North Dakota

Late-Summer Wildflowers


Chris Grondahl photo: Rocky Mountain bee-plant (inset shows head of flower)
Chris Grondahl
  Rocky Mountain bee-plant
(Cleome serrulata)

Distribution: statewide
Habitat: sandy, upland prairie soils and roadsides
Flowers: bright pink, pinkish-purple to lavender in globe shapes at end of stalk
Height: 2-5 feet
Blooms: mid-June to early September
Family name: Caper (Capparaceae)
Other names: Bee spiderflower, Stinkflower, Pink bee-plant
Plant uses and other interesting facts: Plains Indians boiled leaves to eat and ground seeds into flour. Bees and other insects frequent this plant and songbird eat the seeds. This is an annual plant meaning it requires re-seeding each season.


Previous Flower -- Tenpetal blazingstar
Return to Late-Summer Wildflowers
Next Flower -- Wild licorice

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

Take Pride in America logo USA.gov logo U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
URL: http://www.npwrc.usgs.gov/resource/plants/pwgofnd/rockym.htm
Page Contact Information: Webmaster
Page Last Modified: Saturday, 02-Feb-2013 06:35:08 EST
Sioux Falls, SD [sdww55]