USGS - science for a changing world

Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center

  Home About NPWRC Our Science Staff Employment Contacts Common Questions About the Site

Prairie Wildflowers and Grasses of North Dakota

Spring Wildflowers


Chris Grondahl photo: Purple locoweed
Chris Grondahl
  Purple locoweed
(Oxytropis lambertii)

Distribution: statewide except extreme northeast
Habitat: upland prairies, road ditches, and open woodlands
Flowers: reddish-purple to deep pink in color, 10-20 flowers in a clump
Height: about 12 inches
Blooms: mid-May to late June
Family name: Legume (Fabaceae)
Other names: Lambert crazyweed
Plant uses and other interesting facts: Can kill livestock if eaten in large enough quantities.


Previous Flower -- Wild blue flax
Return to Spring Wildflowers

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

Take Pride in America logo USA.gov logo U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
URL: http://www.npwrc.usgs.gov/resource/plants/pwgofnd/purpll.htm
Page Contact Information: Webmaster
Page Last Modified: Saturday, 02-Feb-2013 06:35:06 EST
Menlo Park, CA [caww55]