USGS - science for a changing world

Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center

  Home About NPWRC Our Science Staff Employment Contacts Common Questions About the Site

Prairie Wildflowers and Grasses of North Dakota

Summer Wildflowers


Chris Grondahl photo: Purple coneflower (inset shows head of flower)
Chris Grondahl
  Purple coneflower
(Echinacea angusifolia)

Distribution: statewide, except northeast
Habitat: prefers rocky prairie hillsides and weakly developed soils
Flowers: purple to whitish in color
Height: 12-24 inches
Blooms: mid-June to mid-August
Family name: Aster (Asteraceae)
Other names: Black sampson
Plant uses and other interesting facts: Most important plant to the Plains Indians as an herbal medicine for snake bites, stings, toothaches, coughs, sore mouth and gums, neck pain, mumps, measles, arthritis, smallpox, boils and more. Large taproot recently exploited as immune system booster in teas and vitamins. Related to the ornamental E. pupurea which is much taller and often seen in flower gardens.


Previous Flower -- Prairie rose
Return to Summer Wildflowers
Next Flower -- Prairie lily

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

Take Pride in America logo USA.gov logo U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
URL: http://www.npwrc.usgs.gov/resource/plants/pwgofnd/purplc.htm
Page Contact Information: Webmaster
Page Last Modified: Saturday, 02-Feb-2013 06:35:05 EST
Reston, VA [vaww54]