USGS - science for a changing world

Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center

  Home About NPWRC Our Science Staff Employment Contacts Common Questions About the Site

Prairie Wildflowers and Grasses of North Dakota

Summer Wildflowers


Chris Grondahl photo: Pricklypear Cactus
Chris Grondahl
  Pricklypear Cactus
(Opuntia polycantha)

Distribution: western 2/3 of state
Habitat: gravelly, rocky or sandy mixed grass prairie hillsides or south slopes
Flowers: yellow to pink to red in color, approximately 2-3 inches in diameter
Height: up to 6-8 inches
When blooms: mid-June to mid-July
Family name: Cactus (Cactaceae)
Other names: Plains pricklypear
Plant uses and other interesting facts: Three species occur: Plains (O. polycantha), Bigroot (O. macrorhiza) and Fragile (O. fragilis). Abundance of all increased with drought and grazing.


Previous Flower -- Spiderwort
Return to Summer Wildflowers
Next Flower -- Silverleaf scurfpea

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

Take Pride in America logo USA.gov logo U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
URL: http://www.npwrc.usgs.gov/resource/plants/pwgofnd/prickl.htm
Page Contact Information: Webmaster
Page Last Modified: Saturday, 02-Feb-2013 06:35:01 EST
Menlo Park, CA [caww55]