USGS - science for a changing world

Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center

  Home About NPWRC Our Science Staff Employment Contacts Common Questions About the Site

Prairie Wildflowers and Grasses of North Dakota

Spring Wildflowers


Harold Umber photo: Prairie smoke
Harold Umber
  Prairie smoke
(Geum triflorum)

Distribution: statewide except south central
Habitat: moist prairie, ditches, opens woodlands, hillsides and ridges, commonly in large patches
Flowers: drooping reddish purple feathery flowers, often 3 together on each stem, resemble a puff of smoke
Height: 6-12 inches
Blooms: early May to mid-June
Family name: Rose (Rosaceae)
Other names: Torch flower, Three-flowered avens, Old man's whiskers
Plant uses and other interesting facts: Blackfoot Indians boiled its roots into tea to treat canker sores, sore throat, coughs, open wounds and boiled the plant in water to wash sore or inflamed eyes. They also mixed the roots with tobacco and smoked it to "clear the mind."


Previous Flower -- Ball cactus
Return to Spring Wildflowers
Next Flower -- Smooth fleebane

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

Take Pride in America logo USA.gov logo U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
URL: http://www.npwrc.usgs.gov/resource/plants/pwgofnd/prairs.htm
Page Contact Information: Webmaster
Page Last Modified: Saturday, 02-Feb-2013 06:35:00 EST
Reston, VA [vaww55]