USGS - science for a changing world

Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center

  Home About NPWRC Our Science Staff Employment Contacts Common Questions About the Site

Prairie Wildflowers and Grasses of North Dakota

Summer Wildflowers


Craig Bihrle photo: Prairie rose (inset shows Rose hips)
Craig Bihrle
  Prairie rose
(Rosa arkansana)

Distribution: statewide
Habitat: prairie, open woodlands, thickets, and roadsides
Flowers: mostly pink but can fade to white
Height: <18 inches, plant is woody and shrub-like, has thorns along the stem.
Blooms: June to August
Family name: Rose (Rosaceae)
Other names: Prairie wild rose
Plant uses and other interesting facts: North Dakota's state flower. Wildlife eat the rose hips. Plains Indians used the hips to heal many ailments, ate the hips in emergencies, used the leaves for tea and the new shoots for cooking. Today's uses include: potpourri, air fresheners, teas, vitamins A and C.


Return to Summer Wildflowers
Next Flower -- Purple coneflower

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

Take Pride in America logo USA.gov logo U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
URL: http://www.npwrc.usgs.gov/resource/plants/pwgofnd/prairr.htm
Page Contact Information: Webmaster
Page Last Modified: Saturday, 02-Feb-2013 06:34:59 EST
Sioux Falls, SD [sdww54]