USGS - science for a changing world

Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center

  Home About NPWRC Our Science Staff Employment Contacts Common Questions About the Site

Prairie Wildflowers and Grasses of North Dakota

Summer Wildflowers


Chris Grondahl photo: Prairie lily (inset shows top view of flower)
Chris Grondahl
  Prairie lily
(Lilium philadelphicum)

Distribution: statewide, except southwest quarter
Habitat: moist areas in prairie and open woods
Flowers: 6 reddish-orange petals with purple dots and yellow base, lily-like in shape
Height: 12-30 inches
Blooms: mid-June to mid-July
Family name: Lily (Liliaceae)
Other names: Wood lily, Wild lily, Western red lily
Plant uses and other interesting facts: Dakota Indians used pulverized flower to treat brown spider bites. Prairie Lilies grow from bulb, which can be used as food.


Previous Flower -- Purple coneflower
Return to Summer Wildflowers
Next Flower -- Purple prairie clover

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

Take Pride in America logo USA.gov logo U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
URL: http://www.npwrc.usgs.gov/resource/plants/pwgofnd/prairl.htm
Page Contact Information: Webmaster
Page Last Modified: Saturday, 02-Feb-2013 06:34:58 EST
Sioux Falls, SD [sdww55]