USGS - science for a changing world

Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center

  Home About NPWRC Our Science Staff Employment Contacts Common Questions About the Site

Prairie Wildflowers and Grasses of North Dakota

Spring Wildflowers


Chris Grondahl photo: Prairie crocus
Chris Grondahl
  Prairie crocus
(Anemone patens)

Distribution: statewide
Habitat: undisturbed prairies
Flowers: 5-7 veined petals, pale blue or mauve in color, occasionally white or light yellow
Height: about 4 inches
Blooms: mid-April to mid-May (earliest prairie flower)
Family name: Buttercup (Ranunculaceae)
Other names: Pasque flower, Wild crocus, Wind flower, May flower
Plant uses and other interesting facts: Dakota Indians gave this flower special power, as they believed its song encouraged other plans to awaken.


Return to Spring Wildflowers
Next Flower -- Breadroot

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

Take Pride in America logo USA.gov logo U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
URL: http://www.npwrc.usgs.gov/resource/plants/pwgofnd/prairc.htm
Page Contact Information: Webmaster
Page Last Modified: Saturday, 02-Feb-2013 06:34:57 EST
Sioux Falls, SD [sdww55]