USGS - science for a changing world

Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center

  Home About NPWRC Our Science Staff Employment Contacts Common Questions About the Site

Prairie Wildflowers and Grasses of North Dakota

Summer Wildflowers


Chris Grondahl photo: Maximilian sunflower
Chris Grondahl
  Maximilian sunflower
(Helianthus maximilianii)

Distribution: statewide
Habitat: common in upland prairies, appearing in tight clusters or colonies
Flowers: rays yellow in color, about 1½ inches long
Height: 3-8 feet
Blooms: late June to mid-September
Family name: Aster (Asteraceae)
Other names: Narrow-leafed sunflower
Plant uses and other interesting facts: Excellent songbird and deer food. Unlike its relatives it is an indicator of well-managed rangelands. Distinguished from other sunflowers by leaves which are folded lengthwise and curved downward.


Previous Flower -- Scarlet globemallow
Return to Summer Wildflowers
Next Flower -- Yucca

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

Take Pride in America logo USA.gov logo U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
URL: http://www.npwrc.usgs.gov/resource/plants/pwgofnd/maximi.htm
Page Contact Information: Webmaster
Page Last Modified: Saturday, 02-Feb-2013 06:34:52 EST
Menlo Park, CA [caww54]