USGS - science for a changing world

Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center

  Home About NPWRC Our Science Staff Employment Contacts Common Questions About the Site

Prairie Wildflowers and Grasses of North Dakota

Late-Summer Wildflowers


Chris Grondahl photo: Leadplant
Chris Grondahl
  Leadplant
(Amorpha canescens)

Distribution: statewide except extreme south and northwest
Habitat: prairies with big and little bluestem, upland prairies, roadsides, and open woodlands
Flowers: violet in color, on spikes accented with golden yellow anthers
Height: 1-3 feet
Blooms: mid-June to late July
Family name: Legume (Fabaceae)
Other names: Prairie shoestring
Plant uses and other interesting facts: Plant is shrubby with a deep root that can reach water deeper than 4 feet. Named from grayish color of plant. It has high wildlife value for food and nesting and is an indicator of good rangeland. Plains Indians smoked the leaves and made tea.


Previous Flower -- Wild bergamot
Return to Late-Summer Wildflowers
Next Flower -- Missouri goldenrod

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

Take Pride in America logo USA.gov logo U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
URL: http://www.npwrc.usgs.gov/resource/plants/pwgofnd/leadpl.htm
Page Contact Information: Webmaster
Page Last Modified: Saturday, 02-Feb-2013 06:34:50 EST
Sioux Falls, SD [sdww55]