USGS - science for a changing world

Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center

  Home About NPWRC Our Science Staff Employment Contacts Common Questions About the Site

Prairie Wildflowers and Grasses of North Dakota

Summer Wildflowers


Chris Grondahl photo: Gumbo lily (inset shows top view of flower)
Chris Grondahl
  Gumbo lily
(Oenothera caespitosa)

Distribution: western half of state
Habitat: common on dry prairie hillsides, on butte sides in badlands
Flowers: the flower opens white in the evening but soon turns pink, 4 petals, 1½ to 3 inches across
Height: 2-3 inches
Blooms: June and July
Family name: Evening primrose (Onagraceae)
Other names: Gumbo evening primrose
Plant uses and other interesting facts: Pollinated by night flying insects.


Previous Flower -- Black-eyed susan
Return to Summer Wildflowers
Next Flower -- Scarlet globemallow

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

Take Pride in America logo USA.gov logo U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
URL: http://www.npwrc.usgs.gov/resource/plants/pwgofnd/gumbol.htm
Page Contact Information: Webmaster
Page Last Modified: Saturday, 02-Feb-2013 06:34:42 EST
Sioux Falls, SD [sdww55]