USGS - science for a changing world

Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center

  Home About NPWRC Our Science Staff Employment Contacts Common Questions About the Site

Prairie Wildflowers and Grasses of North Dakota

Spring Wildflowers


Harold Umber photo: Downy paintbrush
Harold Umber
  Downy paintbrush
(Castilleja acuminata)

Distribution: statewide
Habitat: open or rocky prairie hillsides
Flowers: yellowish to purplish in color, long slender gently arched petals are sometimes pink tipped
Height: 4-12 inches
Blooms: late May to late June
Family name: Figwort (Scrophulariaceae)
Other names: Yellow Indian paintbrush
Plant uses and other interesting facts: Downy paintbrush is saprasitic, meaning it wraps its own roots around neighboring plants and takes nutrients.


Previous Flower -- Slender penstemon
Return to Spring Wildflowers
Next Flower -- Western wallflower

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

Take Pride in America logo USA.gov logo U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
URL: http://www.npwrc.usgs.gov/resource/plants/pwgofnd/downy.htm
Page Contact Information: Webmaster
Page Last Modified: Saturday, 02-Feb-2013 06:34:38 EST
Menlo Park, CA [caww55]