USGS - science for a changing world

Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center

  Home About NPWRC Our Science Staff Employment Contacts Common Questions About the Site

Prairie Wildflowers and Grasses of North Dakota

Late-Summer Wildflowers


Craig Bihrle photo: Dotted blazing star
Craig Bihrle
  Dotted blazing star
(Liatris puncata)

Distribution: statewide
Habitat: upland prairies
Flowers: light purple on unbranched, thick, spike-like main stock
Height: 8-40 inches
Blooms: August to October
Family name: Aster (Asteraceae)
Other names: Gayfeather
Plant uses and other interesting facts: The deep taproot of this plant was used by Plains Indians for healing wounds, swelling, bladder trouble, diarrhea and gonorrhea. Butterflies flock to this flower to feed on its nectar.


Return to Late-Summer Wildflowers
Next Flower -- Wild bergamot

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

Take Pride in America logo USA.gov logo U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
URL: http://www.npwrc.usgs.gov/resource/plants/pwgofnd/dotted.htm
Page Contact Information: Webmaster
Page Last Modified: Saturday, 02-Feb-2013 06:34:37 EST
Reston, VA [vaww55]