USGS - science for a changing world

Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center

  Home About NPWRC Our Science Staff Employment Contacts Common Questions About the Site

Prairie Wildflowers and Grasses of North Dakota

Late-Summer Wildflowers


Chris Grondahl photo: Curlycup gumweed (inset shows head of flower)
Chris Grondahl
  Curlycup gumweed
(Grindelia squarrosa)

Distribution: statewide
Habitat: road edges, depleted rangelands, overgrazed pastures, abandon croplands and other disturbed areas
Flowers: yellow in color, aster-like, located at the end of branched stems
Height: 8-36 inches
Blooms: July to late September
Family name: Aster (Asteraceae)
Other names: Curly-top gumweed
Plant uses and other interesting facts: Curlycup gumweed is an invader species which is quite drought resistant. It often becomes abundant after a period of dryness. American Indians used gumweed extracts to treat asthma, bronchitis, colic, and skin rashes. It is sticky to the touch.


Previous Flower -- Pink wild onion
Return to Late-Summer Wildflowers

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

Take Pride in America logo USA.gov logo U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
URL: http://www.npwrc.usgs.gov/resource/plants/pwgofnd/curlyc.htm
Page Contact Information: Webmaster
Page Last Modified: Saturday, 02-Feb-2013 06:34:35 EST
Menlo Park, CA [caww54]