USGS - science for a changing world

Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center

  Home About NPWRC Our Science Staff Employment Contacts Common Questions About the Site

Prairie Wildflowers and Grasses of North Dakota

Breadroot


Bonnie Heidel photo: Breadroot
Bonnie Heidel
  Breadroot
(Psoralea esculenta)

Distribution: statewide
Habitat: dry prairie hillsides
Flowers: light, bluish purple in color, fades with age, flowers are arranged on short, dense stalks, leaves are hairy, 5 per stalk
Height: 5-9 inches
Blooms: May to early June
Family name: Legume (Fabaceae)
Other names: Prairie turnip
Plant uses and other interesting facts: Plains Indians used the starchy, tuberous root as a staple in their diet.


Previous Flower -- Prairie crocus
Return to Spring Wildflowers
Next Flower -- White penstemon

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

Take Pride in America logo USA.gov logo U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
URL: http://www.npwrc.usgs.gov/resource/plants/pwgofnd/breadr.htm
Page Contact Information: Webmaster
Page Last Modified: Saturday, 02-Feb-2013 06:34:32 EST
Menlo Park, CA [caww55]