USGS - science for a changing world

Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center

  Home About NPWRC Our Science Staff Employment Contacts Common Questions About the Site

Prairie Wildflowers and Grasses of North Dakota

Spring Wildflowers


Craig Bihrle photo: Ball cactus
Craig Bihrle
  Ball cactus
(Coryphantha vivipara)

Distribution: statewide, except extreme east and northeast
Habitat: dry, sandy, rocky prairie, road ditches, and south facing slopes
Flowers: purple in color, fairly large and has many petals
Height: 1-2 inches
Blooms: late May to July
Family name: Cactus (Cactaceae)
Other names: Purple pincushion cactus, Nipple cactus
Plant uses and other interesting facts: Bees are attracted to pollen-laden blossoms when in bloom.


Previous Flower -- Western wallflower
Return to Spring Wildflowers
Next Flower -- Prairie smoke

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

Take Pride in America logo USA.gov logo U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
URL: http://www.npwrc.usgs.gov/resource/plants/pwgofnd/ballca.htm
Page Contact Information: Webmaster
Page Last Modified: Saturday, 02-Feb-2013 06:34:27 EST
Sioux Falls, SD [sdww55]