USGS - science for a changing world

Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center

  Home About NPWRC Our Science Staff Employment Contacts Common Questions About the Site

Southern Wetland Flora


Alphabetical List of Species in This Guide


The 300 Southern wetland plants selected for this project are given in the following list. The list is arranged by groups as found in the key to groups. Within each group the plants are arranged alphabetically first by the scientific name of the genus, then alphabetically by species within the genus. The scientific and common names are those given in the National List of Plant Species that Occur in Wetlands: Southeast (Region 2), 1988.


Contents

Group 1 -- Ferns and Horsetails
Group 2 -- Grasses
Group 3 -- Sedges
Group 4 -- Other Monocots
Group 5 -- Trees and Shrubs, excluding Woody Vines
Group 6 -- Dicot Herbs with Some of the Leaves Compound
Group 7 -- Dicot Herbs with Most or All of the Leaves Simple and Opposite or Whorled
Group 8 -- Dicot Herbs with Most Leaves Simple and Basal or Alternate
Group 9 -- Woody Vines

Group 1. Ferns and Horsetails

Rattlesnake Fern (Botrychium virginianum (L.) Swartz)
Spinulose Woodfern (Dryopteris spinulosa (O.F. Muell.) Watt)
Japanese Climbing Fern (Lygodium japonicum (Thunb.) Sw.)
Sensitive Fern (Onoclea sensibilis L.)
Cinnamon Fern (Osmunda cinnamomea L.)
Netted Chain Fern (Woodwardia areolata (L.) T. Moore)
Virginia Chainfern (Woodwardia virginica (L.) J.E. Smith)
Return to list of groups.

Group 2. Grasses

Bushy Bluestem (Andropogon glomeratus (Walter) BSP.)
Broom-sedge (Andropogon virginicus L.)
Pineland Three-awn Grass (Aristida stricta Michx.)
Joint-head Arthraxon (Arthraxon hispidus (Thunb.) Makino)
Southern Carpet Grass (Axonopus affinis Chase)
Broad-leaf Signal Grass (Brachiaria platyphylla (Griseb.) Nash)
Slender Spikegrass (Chasmanthium laxum (L.) H. Yates)
Long-leaf Spikegrass (Chasmanthium sessiliflorum (Poir.) H. Yates)
Pitted Jointgrass (Coelorachis cylindrica (Michx.) Nash)
Toothache Grass (Ctenium aromaticum (Walter) A. Wood)
Velvet Dichanthelium (Dichanthelium scoparium (Lam.) Gould)
Hairy Crabgrass (Digitaria sanguinalis (L.) Scop.)
Jungle-rice (Echinochloa colona (L.) Link)
Coast Cockspur (Echinochloa walteri (Pursh) A. Heller)
Purple Lovegrass (Eragrostis spectabilis (Pursh) Steud.)
Sugar Cane Plumegrass (Erianthus giganteus (Walter) F.T. Hubb.)
Nepal Microstegium (Eulalia viminea (Trin.) Kuntze)
Mexican Sprangle-top (Leptochloa uninervia (J. Presl) A. Hitchc. & Chase)
Basket Grass (Oplismenus hirtellus (L.) Beauv.)
Witchgrass (Panicum capillare L.)
Switchgrass (Panicum virgatum L.)
Joint Paspalum (Paspalum distichum L.)
Brown-seed Paspalum (Paspalum plicatulum Michx.)
Vasey Grass (Paspalum urvillei Steud.)
Carolina Canary Grass (Phalaris caroliniana Walter)
Savannah Panic Grass (Phanopyrum gymnocarpon (Elliott) Nash)
American Cupscale (Sacciolepis striata (L.) Nash)
Little Bluestem (Schizachyrium scoparium (Michx.) Nash)
Knotroot Bristle Grass (Setaria geniculata (Lam.) Beauv.)
Indian Grass (Sorghastrum nutans (L.) Nash)
Sand Cordgrass (Spartina bakeri Merrill)
Long-spike Tidens (Tridens strictus (Nutt.) Nash)
Eastern Gamagrass (Tripsacum dactyloides (L.) L.)
Southern Wildrice (Zizaniopsis miliacea (Michx.) Doell & Aschers.)
Return to list of groups.

Group 3. Sedges

Cypress-knee Sedge (Carex decomposita Muhl.)
Poorland Flatsedge (Cyperus compressus L.)
Sheathed Flatsedge (Cyperus haspan L.)
Starbrush White-top-sedge (Dichromena colorata (L.) Hitchcock)
Gulf Coast Spikerush (Eleocharis cellulosa Torr.)
Horse-tail Spikerush (Eleocharis equisetoides (Elliott) Torr.)
Small Spikerush (Eleocharis parvula (Roem. & J.A. Schultes) Bluff & Fingerh.)
Tall Fimbry (Fimbristylis dichotoma (L.) Vahl)
Hairy Umbrella-sedge (Fuirena squarrosa Michx.)
Horned Beaked-rush (Rhynchospora corniculata (Lam.) Gray)
Fasciculate Beakrush (Rhynchospora fascicularis (Michx.) Vahl)
Nodding Beakrush (Rhynchospora inexpansa (Michx.) Vahl)
Pineland Beakrush (Rhynchospora perplexa Britton)
Return to list of groups.

Group 4. Other Monocots

Golden Colic-root (Aletris aurea Walter)
Green Dragon (Arisaema dracontium (L.) Schott)
Four-leaf Yam (Dioscorea quaternata (Walter) J.F. Gmel.)
Ten-angle Pipewort (Eriocaulon decangulare L.)
Creeping Rush (Juncus repens Michx.)
Needle-pod Rush (Juncus scirpoides Lam.)
Round-head Rush (Juncus validus Coville)
Carolina Redroot (Lachnanthes caroliniana (Lam.) Dandy)
Marsh Dewflower (Murdannia keisak (Hassk.) Hand. -Mazz.)
Arrow Arum (Peltandra virginica (L.) Kunth)
Bull-tongue Arrowhead (Sagittaria lancifolia L.)
Delta Arrow-head (Sagittaria platyphylla (Englem.) J.G. Smith)
Eastern Blue-eyed Grass (Sisyrinchium atlanticum Bickn.)
False-solomon's-seal (Smilacina racemosa (L.) Desf.)
American Burreed (Sparganium americanum Nutt.)
Return to list of groups.

Group 5. Trees and Shrubs, excluding Woody Vines

Box-elder (Acer negundo L.)
Red Buckeye (Aesculus pavia L.)
Downy Service-berry (Amelanchier arborea (Michx. f.) Fern.)
Hercules Club (Aralia spinosa L.)
Red Chokeberry (Aronia arbutifolia (L.) Elliott)
Black Chokeberry (Aronia melanocarpa (Michx.) Elliott)
St. Andrew's Cross (Ascyrum hypericoides L.)
St. Peterswort (Ascyrum stans Michx.)
Dwarf Pawpaw (Asimina parviflora (Michx.) Dunal)
Common Pawpaw (Asimina triloba (L.) Dunal)
Salt-water False-willow (Baccharis angustifolia Michx.)
Groundsel Tree (Baccharis halimifolis L.)
Gum Bumelia (Bumelia lanuginosa (Michx.) Pers.)
Buckthorn Bumelia (Bumelia lycioides (L.) Pers.)
American Beauty-berry (Callicarpa americana L.)
Water Hickory (Carya aquatica (Michx. f.) Nutt.)
Bitter-nut Hickory (Carya cordiformis (Wangenh.) K. Koch)
Sweet Pignut Hickory (Carya glabra (Mill.) Sweet)
Nutmeg Hickory (Carya myristiciformis (Michx. f.) Nutt.)
Catalpa (Catalpa bignonioides Walter)
Coast Pepper-bush (Clethra alnifolia L.)
Silky Dogwood (Cornus amomum Mill.)
Rough-leaf Dogwood (Cornus drummondii C. A. Meyer)
May Hawthorn (Crataegus aestivalis (Walter) Torr. & Gray)
Cockspur Hawthorn (Crataegus crus-galli L.)
Parsley Hawthorn (Crataegus marshallii Eggelst.)
Washington Hawthorn (Crataegus phaenopyrum (L. f.) Medik)
Green Hawthorn (Crataegus viridis L.)
Swamp Cyrilla (Cyrilla racemiflora L.)
American Strawberry-bush (Euonymus americanus L.)
Carolina Ash (Fraxinus caroliniana Mill.)
Pumpkin Ash (Fraxinus profunda (Bush) Bush)
Black Huckleberry (Gaylussacia baccata (Wangenh.) K. Koch)
Dwarf Huckleberry (Gaylussacia dumosa (Andr.) Torr. & Gray)
Dangle-berry (Gaylussacia frondosa (L.) Torr. & Gray)
Water-locust (Gleditsia aquatica Marshall)
Loblolly Bay (Gordonia lasianthus (L.) J. Ellis)
Carolina Silver-bell (Halesia carolina L.)
Two-wing Silver-bell (Halesia diptera J. Ellis)
American Witch-hazel (Hamamelis virginiana L.)
Round-pod St. Johnswort (Hypericum cistifolium Lam.)
Bushy St. Johnswort (Hypericum densiflorum Pursh)
Sandweed St. Johnswort (Hypericum fasciculatum Lam.)
Bedstraw St. Johnswort (Hypericum galioides Lam.)
Atlantic St. Johnswort (Hypericum reductum (Svens.) W. P. Adams)
Sarvis Holly (Ilex amelanchier M. A. Curt.)
Dahoon Holly (Ilex cassine L.)
Bay-gall Holly (Ilex coriacea (Pursh) Chapm.)
Ink-berry (Ilex glabra (L.) Gray)
Yaupon (Ilex vomitoria Ait.)
Virginia Willow (Itea virginica L.)
Big-leaf Sumpweed (Iva frutescens L.)
Eastern Red Cedar (Juniperus virginiana L.)
Coastal Dog-hobble (Leucothoe axillaris (Lam.) D. Don)
Fetter-bush (Leucothoe racemosa (L.) Gray)
Northern Spicebush (Lindera benzoin (L.) Blume)
Southern Spicebush (Lindera melissifolia (Walter) Blume)
Carolina Wolf-berry (Lycium carolinianum Walter)
Rusty Lyonia (Lyonia ferruginea (Walter) Nutt.)
Maleberry (Lyonia ligustrina (L.) DC.)
Fetter-bush (Lyonia lucida (Lam.) K. Koch)
Piedmont Stagger-bush (Lyonia mariana (L.) D. Don)
Fraser's Magnolia (Magnolia fraseri Walter)
Umbrella Magnolia (Magnolia tripetala (L.) L.)
Sweetbay Magnolia (Magnolia virginiana L.)
Red Mulberry (Morus rubra L.)
Southern Bayberry (Myrica cerifera L.)
Evergreen Bayberry (Myrica heterophylla Raf.)
Odorless Bayberry (Myrica inodora W. Bartram)
Water Tupelo (Nyssa aquatica L.)
Black Gum (Nyssa sylvatica Marshall)
Swamp Tupelo (Nyssa sylvatica Marshall var. biflora (Walt.) Sarg.)
Eastern Hop-hornbeam (Ostrya virginiana (Mill.) K. Koch)
Red Bay (Persea borbonia (L.) Spreng.)
Slash Pine (Pinus elliottii Engelm.)
Spruce Pine (Pinus glabra Walter)
Pond Pine (Pinus serotina Michx.)
Planer-tree (Planera aquatica Walter)
Cherry-bark Oak (Quercus falcata Michx. var. pagodifolia Ell.)
Laurel Oak (Quercus laurifolia Michx.)
Overcup Oak (Quercus lyrata Walt.)
Water Oak (Quercus nigra L.)
Nuttall Oak (Quercus nuttallii Palmer)
Pin Oak (Quercus palustris Muenchh.)
Dwarf Oak (Quercus pumila Walt.)
Carolina Buckthorn (Rhamnus caroliniana Walter)
Hoary Azalea (Rhododendron canescens (Michx.) Sweet)
Hammock Sweet Azalea (Rhododendron serrulatum (Small) Millais)
Swamp Azalea (Rhododendron viscosum (L.) Torr.)
Carolina Rose (Rosa carolina L.)
Prairie Rose (Rosa setigera Michx.)
Serrate-leaf Blackberry (Rubus argutus Link)
Northern Dewberry (Rubus flagellaris Willd.)
Bristly Blackberry (Rubus hispidus L.)
Dwarf Palmetto (Sabal minor (Jacq.) Pers.)
Coastal-plain Willow (Salix caroliniana Michx.)
Gulf Sebastian-bush (Sebastiana fruticosa (W. Bartram) Fernald)
Steeple-bush (Spiraea tomentosa L.)
American Snowbell (Styrax americana Lam.)
Coral-berry (Symphoricarpos orbiculatus Moench)
Horse-sugar (Symplocos tinctoria (L.) L'Her.)
Poison Oak (Toxicodendron quercifolia (Michx.) Greene)
Poison Sumac (Toxicodendron vernix (L.) Kuntze)
American Elm (Ulmus americana L.)
Cedar Elm (Ulmus crassifolia Nutt.)
Slippery Elm (Ulmus rubra Muhl.)
Farkleberry (Vaccinium arboreum Marshall)
Highbush Blueberry (Vaccinium corymbosum L.)
Elliott Blueberry (Vaccinium elliottii Chapm.)
Deerberry (Vaccinium stamineum L.)
Possum-haw Viburnum (Viburnum nudum L.)
Hercules-club (Zanthoxylum clava-herculis L.)
Dusty Zenobia (Zenobia pulverulenta (W. Bartr.) Pollard)
Return to list of groups.

Group 6. Dicot Herbs with Some of the Leaves Compound

American Joint-vetch (Aeschynomene americana L.)
Swamp Virgin's-bower (Clematis crispa L.)
Virginia Virgin's-bower (Clematis virginiana L.)
Small Dog-fennel Thorough-wort (Eupatorium capillifolium (Lam.) Small)
White Avens (Geum canadense Jacq.)
Japanese Clover (Lespedeza striata (Thunb.) Hook. & Arn.)
Yellow Sweetclover (Melilotus officinalis Lam.)
Yellow-puff (Neptunia lutea (Leavenw.) Benth.)
Early Wood Lousewort (Pedicularis canadensis L.)
Comb-leaf Mermaid-weed (Proserpinaca pectinata Lam.)
Nuttall's Mock Bishop-weed (Ptilimnium nuttallii (DC.) Britton)
Bulbous Buttercup (Ranunculus bulbosus L.)
Bag-pod Rattle-bush (Sesbania vesicaria (Jacq.) Elliott)
Trailing Wildbean (Strophostyles helvola (L.) Elliott)
Return to list of groups.

Group 7. Dicot Herbs with Most or All of the Leaves Simple and Opposite or Whorled

Alligator Weed (Alternanthera phylloxeroides (Mart.) Griseb.)
Scarlet Pimpernel (Anagallis arvensis L.)
Carolina Water-hyssop (Bacopa caroliniana (Walter) B. Rob.)
Blue Waxweed (Cuphea viscosissima Jacq.)
Gulf Coast Swallow-wort (Cynanchum angustifolium Pers.)
Wild Mudwort (Dicliptera brachiata (Pursh) Spreng.)
Spotted Broomspurge (Euphorbia maculata L.)
Catchweed Bedstraw (Galium aparine L.)
Orange-grass (Hypericum gentianoides (L.) BSP.)
Dotted St. Johnswort (Hypericum punctatum Lam.)
Creeping Seedbox (Ludwigia repens J. Forst.)
Whorled Loosestrife (Lysimachia quadrifolia L.)
Saltmarsh Loosestrife (Lythrum lineare L.)
Purple Mecardonia (Mecardonia acuminata (Walter) Small)
Climbing Hempweed (Mikania scandens (L.) Willd.)
Partridge-berry (Mitchella repens L.)
Rose Meadow-beauty (Rhexia alifanus Walter)
Virginia Meadow-beauty (Rhexia virginica L.)
Hairy Wild Petunia (Ruellia humilis Nutt.)
Pinewoods Rose-gentian (Sabatia gentianoides Elliott)
Hyssop Skullcap (Scutellaria integrifolia L.)
Climbing-dogbane (Trachelospermum difforme (Walter) Gray)
Marsh St. Johnswort (Triadenum virginicum (L.) Raf.)
Brazilian Vervain (Verbena brasiliensis Vell.)
Return to list of groups.

Group 8. Dicot Herbs with Most Leaves Simple and Basal or Alternate

Three-seeded Mercury (Acalypha virginica L.)
Groove-stem Indian-plantain (Arnoglossum platagineum Raf.)
Common Shepherd's Purse (Capsella bursa-pastoris (L.) Medik)
Balloonvine (Cardiospermum halicacabum L.)
Southern Cayaponia (Cayaponia quinqueloba (Raf.) Shinners)
Erect Coinleaf (Centella erecta (L. f.) Fernald)
Yellow Thistle (Cirsium horridulum Michx.)
Canada Horseweed (Conyza canadensis (L.) Cronq.)
Spoon-leaf Sundew (Drosera intermedia Hayne)
Carolina Elephant-foot (Elephantopus carolinianus Raeusch)
Rattlesnake-master (Eryngium yuccifolium Michx.)
Purple Cudweed (Gamochaeta purpurea (L.) Cabrera)
Swamp Sunflower (Helianthus angustifolius L.)
Common Sunflower (Helianthus annuus L.)
Jerusalem-artichoke (Helianthus tuberosus L.)
Swamp Rosemallow (Hibiscus moscheutos L.)
Coastal-plain Penny-wort (Hydrocotyle bonariensis Lam.)
Many-flowered Penny-wort (Hydrocotyle umbellata L.)
Ovate False-fiddle-leaf (Hydrolea ovata Nutt.)
Pale Touch-me-not (Impatiens pallida Nutt.)
Common Morning-glory (Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Roth)
Hairy Cluster-vine (Jacquemontia tamnifolia (L.) Griseb.)
Virginia Seashore Mallow (Kosteletzkeya virginica (L.) Gray)
Virginia Dwarf-dandelion (Krigia virginica (L.) Willd.)
Pricky Lettuce (Lactuca serriola L.)
Poor-man's Pepper-grass (Lepidium virginicum L.)
Cattail Gayfeather (Liatris pycnostachya Michx.)
Primrose Willow (Ludwigia decurrens Walter)
Floating Seedbox (Ludwigia peploides (HBK.) Raven)
Large-seed Forget-me-not (Myosotis macrosperma Engelm.)
Yellow Passion-flower (Passiflora lutea L.)
Yellow Butterwort (Pinguicula lutea Walter)
Saltmarsh Camphor-weed (Pluchea purpurascens (Swartz) DC.)
Pink Milkwort (Polygala incarnata L.)
Dwarf Milkwort (Polygala nana (Michx.) DC.)
Virginia Knotweed (Polygonum virginianum L.)
Great Coneflower (Rudbeckia maxima Nutt.)
Yellow Trumpets (Sarracenia alata A. Wood)
Yellow Pitcher-plant (Sarracenia flava L.)
Hooded Pitcher-plant (Sarracenia minor Walter)
Sweet Pitcher-plant (Sarracenia rubra Walter)
Lizard's Tail (Saururus cernuus L.)
Prairie Dock (Silphium terebinthinaceum Jacq.)
Tall Goldenrod (Solidago altissima L.)
Pinebarren Goldenrod (Solidago fistulosa Mill.)
Wrinkled Goldenrod (Solidago rugosa Mill.)
New York Ironweed (Vernonia noveboracensis (L.) Michx.)
Northern White Violet (Viola pallens (Banks) Brainerd)
Downy Yellow Violet (Viola pubescens Ait.)
Return to list of groups.

Group 9. Woody Vines

Peppervine (Ampelopsis arborea (L.) Koehne)
Heart-leaf Pepper-vine (Ampelopsis cordata Michx.)
Woolly Dutchman's-pipevine (Aristolochia tomentosa Sims)
Alabama Supple-jack (Berchemia scandens (J. Hill) K. Koch)
Crossvine (Bignonia capreolata L.)
Redvine (Brunnichia cirrhosa Gaertn.)
Cupseed (Calycocarpum lyonii Gray)
Trumpet Creeper (Campsis radicans (L.) Seem.)
Ivy Treebine (Cissus incisa (Nutt.) Des Moul.)
Carolina Coral-beads (Cocculus carolinus (L.) DC.)
Southeast Decumaria (Decumaria barbara L.)
Rankin's Trumpet-flower (Gelsemium rankinii Small)
Yellow Jessamine (Gelsemium sempervirens (L.) Ait. f.)
Japanese Honeysuckle (Lonicera japonica Thunb.)
Trumpet Honeysuckle (Lonicera sempervirens L.)
Virginia Creeper (Parthenocissus quinquefolia (L.) Planch.)
Saw Greenbrier (Smilax bona-nox L.)
Cat Greenbrier (Smilax glauca Walter)
Bristly Greenbrier (Smilax hispida Muhl.)
Laurel-leaf Greenbrier (Smilax laurifolia L.)
Common Greenbrier (Smilax rotundifolia L.)
Lance-leaf Greenbrier (Smilax smallii Morong)
Coral Greenbrier (Smilax walteri Pursh)
Poison Ivy (Toxicodendron radicans (L.) Kuntze)
Summer Grape (Vitis aestivalis Michx.)
Pigeon Grape (Vitis cinerea Engelm.)
Cat Grape (Vitis palmata Vahl)
River-bank Grape (Vitis riparia Michx.)
Muscadine Grape (Vitis rotundifolia Michx.)
Frost Grape (Vitis vulpina L.)
American Wisteria (Wisteria frutescens (L.) Poir.)
Return to list of groups.
Previous Section -- Glossary
Return to Contents
Next Section -- Key to the Groups in This Guide

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

Take Pride in America logo USA.gov logo U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
URL: http://www.npwrc.usgs.gov/resource/plants/floraso/species.htm
Page Contact Information: Webmaster
Page Last Modified: Saturday, 02-Feb-2013 06:17:59 EST
Sioux Falls, SD [sdww55]