Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center
BAILEY, V. 1926. A biological survey of North Dakota. North Am. Fauna 49:55-58. BRADLEY, W. G. 1967. Home range, activity patterns, and ecology of the antelope ground squirrel in southern Nevada. Southwest. Nat. 12:231-252. DICE, L. R., and P. J. CLARK. 1953. The statistical concept of home range as applied to the recapture radius of the deermouse (Peromyscus). Contrib. Lab. Vert. Biol. 62:1-15. DRABEK, C. M. 1973. Home range and daily activity of the round-tailed ground squirrel, Spermophilus tereticaudas neglectus. Am. Midl. Nat. 89:287-293. DUEBBERT, H. F., and H. A. KANTRUD. 1974. Upland duck nesting related to land use and predator reduction. J. Wildl. Manage. 38:257-265. _____, and J. T. LOKEMOEN. 1976. Duck nesting in fields of undisturbed grass- legume cover. J. Wildl. Manage. 40:39-49. EAGLE, T. C., J. CHOROMANSKI-NORRIS, and V. B. KUECHLE. 1984. Implanting radio transmitters in mink and Franklin's ground squirrels. Wildl. Soc. Bull. 12:180-184. GREENWOOD, R. J. 1986. Influence of striped skunk removal on upland duck nest success in North Dakota. Wildl. Soc. Bull. 14:6-11. HABERMAN, C. G., and E. D. FLEHARTY. 1971. Natural history notes on Franklin's ground squirrels in Boone County, Nebraska. Trans. Kans. Acad. Sci. 74:76- 80. HAGGERTY, S. M. 1968. The ecology of the Franklin's ground squirrel at Itasca State Park, Minnesota. M.S. Thesis, Univ. Minnesota, Minneapolis. 98pp. HALL, E. R. 1981. The mammals of North America. John Wiley and Sons, New York, N.Y. 2 Vols., 1181pp. HAYNE, D. W. 1949. Calculation of the size of home range. J. Mammal. 30:1-18. HIGGINS, K. F., and W. T. BARKER. 1982. Changes in the vegetation structure in seeded nesting cover in the prairie pothole region. U.S. Fish and Wildl. Serv. Spec. Sci. Rep.-Wildl. 242:1-26. IVERSON, S. L., and B. N. TURNER. 1972. Natural history of a Manitoba population of Franklin's ground squirrels. Can. Field-Nat. 86:145-149. IVLEV, V. S. 1961. Experimental ecology of the feeding of fishes. Yale Univ. Press, New Haven, Conn. 302pp. KOELN, G. T. 1980. A computer technique for analyzing radio-telemetry data. Proc. Natl. Wild Turkey Symp. 4:262-271. KROHNE, D. T., J. HAUFFE, and P. SCHRAMM. 1973. Radio-tracking the Franklin's ground squirrel in a restored prairie. Proc. Midwest Prairie Conf. 3:84- 88. LOKEMOEN, J. T., H. A. DOTY, D. E. SHARP, and J. E. NEVILLE. 1982. Electric fences to reduce mammalian predation on waterfowl nests. Wildl. Soc. Bull. 10:318-323. LYON, M. W., Jr. 1932. Franklin's ground squirrel and its distribution in Indiana. Am. Midl. Nat. 13:16-20. MOHR, C. O. 1947. Table of equivalent populations of North America small mammals. Am. Midi. Nat. 37:223-249. MURIE, J. O. 1973. Population characteristics and phenology of a Franklin ground squirrel (Spermophilus franklinii) colony in Alberta, Canada. Am. Midl. Nat. 90:334-340. ROBEL, R. J., J. N. BRIGGS, A. D. DAYTON, and L.C. HULBERT. 1970. Relationships between visual obstruction measurements and weight of grassland vegetation. J. Range Manage. 23:295-297. SARGEANT, A. B., M. A. SOVADA, and R. J. GREENWOOD. 1987. Response of three prairie ground squirrel species, Spermophilus franklinii, S. richardsonii, and S. tridecemlineatus, to duck eggs. Can. Field-Nat. 101:95-97. SOWLES, L. K. 1948. The Franklin's ground squirrel Citellus franklinii (Sabine) and its relationship to nesting ducks. J. Mammal. 29:113-137. SUNQUIST, M. E., and G. G. MONTGOMERY. 1973. Activity patterns and rates of movement of two-toed and three-toed sloths (Choloepus hoffmani and Bradypus infuscatus). J. Mammal. 54:946-954.