USGS - science for a changing world

Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center

  Home About NPWRC Our Science Staff Employment Contacts Common Questions About the Site

Control of Invasive Exotic Plants in the Great Plains

Sample Entry


Scientific Name:  Carduus nutans
Common Name:      Musk thistle, Nodding thistle
Family:           Asteraceae
Location:         NE MN MO KS SD ND VA ON CO MD MT
Control:          Biocontrol Chemical Grazing

Habitat:          Musk thistle is found in waste ground, old fields,
                  pasture, and along roads and railroads, preferring
                  well-drained and fertile soils, but tolerant of   
                  many conditions.                                  
                                                                    

Detail:           BIOCONTROL                                        
                                                                    
                  Cartwright, Bob and Loke T. Kok (1985).  Growth   
                  responses of musk and plumeless thistles (Carduus 
                  nutans and C. acanthoides) to damage by           
                  Trichosirocalus horridus                          
                  (Coleoptera:Curculionidae).  Weed Science         
                  33:57-62.                                         
                                                                    
                  Location:  Pastures in Montgomery and Giles       
                  Counties, Virginia.                               
                                                                    
                  Objective:  To determine the response of musk and 
                  plumeless thistle to the thistle rosette weevil.  
                                                                    
                  Summary:  In 1980, two sites were selected, each  
                  heavily infested with musk thistle, and each a    
                  site at which the thistle rosette weevil had      
                  become established.  Fifty weevil-infested and 50 
                  non-infested rosettes were sampled from each site.
                  In 1981, 100 each of the infested and non-infested
                  musk thistle plants were sampled.  In 1982,       
                  rosettes between 10-15 cm in diameter (small) and 
                  ......

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

Take Pride in America logo USA.gov logo U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
URL: http://www.npwrc.usgs.gov/resource/literatr/exotic/sample.htm
Page Contact Information: Webmaster
Page Last Modified: Saturday, 02-Feb-2013 05:32:25 EST
Reston, VA [vaww55]