USGS - science for a changing world

Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center

  Home About NPWRC Our Science Staff Employment Contacts Common Questions About the Site

Butterflies of Grand Teton National Park

Teton County, Wyoming

Diane Debinski
Department of Animal Ecology
Iowa State University, Ames, Iowa 50011-3221

Paul A. Opler
Department of Bioagricultural Sciences
Colorado State University, Fort Collins, Colorado 80523

[October 10, 2001]


Swallowtails (Family Papilionidae)
  Parnassians (Subfamily Parnassiinae)
  ____ Clodius Parnassian (Parnassius clodius)
  ____ Rocky Mountain Parnassian (Parnassius smintheus)

  Swallowtails (Subfamily Papilioninae)
  ____ Old World Swallowtail (Papilio machaon) 
  ____ Anise Swallowtail (Papilio zelicaon) 
  ____ Indra Swallowtail (Papilio indra) 
  ____ Western Tiger Swallowtail (Papilio rutulus) 
  ____ Two-Tailed Swallowtail (Papilio multicaudata) 
  ____ Pale Swallowtail (Papilio eurymedon) 

Whites and Sulphurs (Family Pieridae)
  Whites (Subfamily Pierinae)
  ____ Becker's White (Pontia beckerii) [just outside of park boundary]
  ____ Spring White (Pontia sisymbrii) 
  ____ Checkered White (Pontia protodice) 
  ____ Western White (Pontia occidentalis) 
  ____ Margined White (Pieris marginalis) 
  ____ Cabbage White (Pieris rapae) 
  ____ Large Marble (Euchloe ausonides) 
  ____ Desert Marble (Euchloe lotta) 
  ____ Stella Orangetip (Anthocharis stella)
 
  Sulphurs (Subfamily Coliadinae)
  ____ Clouded Sulphur (Colias philodice) 
  ____ Orange Sulphur (Colias eurytheme) 
  ____ Queen Alexandra's Sulphur (Colias alexandra) 
  ____ Western Sulphur (Colias occidentalis christina)
  ____ Mead's Sulphur (Colias meadii) 
  ____ Giant Sulphur (Colias gigantea)
  ____ Pink-edged Sulphur (Colias interior) 
  ____ Pelidne Sulphur (Colias pelidne) 

Gossamer-wing Butterflies (Family Lycaenidae)
  Coppers (Subfamily Lycaeninae)
  ____ Bronze Copper (Lycaena hyllus) 
  ____ Edith's Copper (Lycaena editha) 
  ____ Ruddy Copper (Lycaena rubidus) 
  ____ Blue Copper (Lycaena heteronea) 
  ____ Purplish Copper (Lycaena helloides) 
  ____ Lilac-bordered Copper (Lycaena nivalis)
  ____ Lustrous Copper (Lycaena cupreus artemisia)
  ____ Mariposa Copper (Lycaena mariposa)

  Hairstreaks (Subfamily Theclinae)
  ____ Coral Hairstreak (Satyrium titus) 
  ____ Sooty Hairstreak (Satyrium fuliginosum), subspecies semiluna described from the park 
  ____ Acadian Hairstreak (Satyrium acadica) 
  ____ Sylvan Hairstreak (Satyrium sylvinus) 
  ____ Hedgerow Hairstreak (Satyrium saepium) 
  ____ Western Green Hairstreak (Callophrys affinis) 
  ____ Sheridan's Hairstreak (Callophrys sheridani) 
  ____ Western Pine Elfin (Callophrys eryphon) 

  Blues (Subfamily Polyommatinae)
  ____ Western Tailed-Blue (Everes amyntula)
  ____ Rocky Mountain Dotted Blue (Euphilotes ancilla) 
  ____ Arrowhead Blue (Glaucopsyche piasus) 
  ____ Silvery Blue (Glaucopsyche lygdamus) 
  ____ Northern Blue (Lycaeides idas) 
  ____ Melissa Blue (Lycaeides melissa) ? 
  ____ Greenish Blue (Plebejus saepiolus) 
  ____ Boisduval's Blue (Plebejus [Icaricia] icarioides) 
  ____ Shasta Blue (Plebejus [Icaricia] shasta) 
  ____ Lupine Blue (Plebejus [Icaricia] lupini) 
  ____ Arctic Blue (Agriades glandon)

Brush-footed Butterflies (Family Nymphalidae)
  Heliconians and Fritillaries (Subfamily Heliconiinae)
  ____ Variegated Fritillary (Euptoieta claudia)
  ____ Great Spangled Fritillary (Speyeria cybele) 
  ____ Coronis Fritillary (Speyeria coronis) 
  ____ Zerene Fritillary (Speyeria zerene) 
  ____ Callippe Fritillary (Speyeria callippe) 
  ____ Great Basin Fritillary (Speyeria egleis) 
  ____ Northwestern Fritillary (Speyeria hesperis) 
  ____ Hydaspe Fritillary (Speyeria hydaspe) 
  ____ Mormon Fritillary (Speyeria mormonia) 
  ____ Silver-bordered Fritillary (Boloria selene) 
  ____ Frigga Fritillary (Boloria frigga) 
  ____ Relict Fritillary (Boloria kriemhild) 
  ____ Frejia Fritillary (Boloria freija) 
  ____ Arctic Fritillary (Boloria chariclea) 

  True Brush-foots (Subfamily Nymphalinae)
  ____ Northern Checkerspot (Chlosyne palla (incl. sterope)) 
  ____ Sagebrush Checkerspot (Chlosyne acastus) 
  ____ Pearl Crescent (Phyciodes tharos) 
  ____ Northern Crescent (Phyciodes cocyta) 
  ____ Field Crescent (Phyciodes campestris (=pratensis))
  ____ Mylitta Crescent (Phyciodes mylitta) 
  ____ Gillette's Checkerspot (Euphydryas gillettii) 
  ____ Variable Checkerspot (Euphydryas chalcedona) 
  ____ Edith's Checkerspot (Euphydryas editha) 
  ____ Satyr Comma (Polygonia satyrus) 
  ____ Green Comma (Polygonia faunus) 
  ____ Hoary Comma (Polygonia gracilis (incl. zephyrus)) 
  ____ Oreas Comma (Polygonia oreas (incl. nigrozephyrus)) 
  ____ California Tortoiseshell (Nymphalis californica) 
  ____ Mourning Cloak (Nymphalis antiopa) 
  ____ Milbert's Tortoiseshell (Nymphalis  milberti) 
  ____ Painted Lady (Vanessa cardui) 
  ____ West Coast Lady (Vanessa annabella) 
  ____ Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta) 

  Admirals and Relatives (Subfamily Limenitidinae)
  ____ White-banded Admiral (Limenitis arthemis arthemis)
  ____ Weidemeyer's Admiral (Limenitis weidemeyerii) 

  Satyrs (Subfamily Satyrinae)
  ____ Hayden's Ringlet (Coenonympha haydenii) 
  ____ Common Ringlet (Coenonympha tullia) 
  ____ Common Wood-Nymph (Cercyonis pegala) 
  ____ Great Basin Wood-Nymph (Cercyonis sthenele) 
  ____ Small Wood-Nymph (Cercyonis oetus) 
  ____ Common Alpine (Erebia epipsodea) 
  ____ Chryxus Arctic (Oeneis chryxus) 
  ____ Uhler's Arctic (Oeneis uhleri) 

  Monarchs (Subfamily Danainae)
  ____ Monarch (Danaus plexippus) 

Skippers (Family Hesperiidae)
  Spread-wing Skippers (Subfamily Pyrginae)
  ____ Northern Cloudywing (Thorybes pylades) 
  ____ Dreamy Duskywing (Erynnis icelus) 
  ____ Persius Duskywing (Erynnis persius) 

  Grass Skippers (Subfamily Hesperiinae)
  ____ Arctic Skipper (Carterocephalus palaemon) 
  ____ Western Branded Skipper (Hesperia colorado) 
  ____ Draco Skipper (Polites draco) 
  ____ Tawny-edged Skipper (Polites themistocles) 
  ____ Sonora Skipper (Polites sonora) 
  ____ Woodland Skipper (Ochlodes sylvanoides)

We thank Clifford D. Ferris, James A. Scott and Steve Kohler for identifications and information on the park's fauna.

References Cited

Klots, A.B. 1930. Diurnal Lepidoptera from Wyoming and Colorado. 
     Bulletin of the Brooklyn Entomological Society 25: 147-169.

Return to Insects and Related Arthropods of North America main page

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

Take Pride in America logo USA.gov logo U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
URL: http://www.npwrc.usgs.gov/resource/insects/insect/gteton.htm
Page Contact Information: Webmaster
Page Last Modified: Saturday, 02-Feb-2013 05:18:52 EST
Sioux Falls, SD [sdww55]