USGS - science for a changing world

Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center

  Home About NPWRC Our Science Staff Employment Contacts Common Questions About the Site

Distribution and Dispersal of Fishes
in the Red River Basin

Tables


Table 2. Fish species reported in surveys of streams and lakes of the Red River basin during 1892-1994 with 3-letter codes and native (N) or introduced (I) status.

Taxon Common Name Code Native
Petromyzontidae
1 Ichthyomyzon castaneus chestnut lamprey CHL N
2 Ichythyomyzon unicuspis silver lamprey SIL N
Acipenseridae
3 Acipenser fulvescens1 lake sturgeon LKS N
Lepisosteidae
4 Lepistoseus osseus1 longnose gar LNG N
Amiidae
5 Amia calva bowfin BOF N
Hiodontidae
6 Hiodon alosoides goldeye GOE N
7 Hiodon tergisus mooneye MOE N
Salmonidae
8 Coregonus artedii ciscoe TLC N
9 Coregonus clupeaformis whitefish WTF N
10 Oncorhynchus mykiss rainbow trout RBT I
11 Salmo trutta brown trout BNT I
12 Salvelinus fontinalis brook trout BKT I
Catostomidae
13 Carpiodes cyprinus quillback carpsucker QBS N
14 Catostomus commersoni white sucker WTS N
15 Hypentelium nigricans northern hogsucker NHS N
16 Ictiobus cyprinellus bigmouth buffalo BIB N
17 Moxostoma anisurum silver redhorse SLR N
18 Moxostoma erythrurum golden redhorse GLR N
19 Moxostoma macrolepidotum shorthead redhorse SHR N
20 Moxostoma valenciennesi greater redhorse GRR N
Cyprinidae
21 Campostoma anomalum central stoneroller CSR N
22 Campostoma oligolepis largescale stoneroller LSR N
23 Cyprinella spiloptera spotfin shiner SFS N
24 Cyprinus carpio common carp COP I
25 Hybognathus hankinsoni brassy minnow BRM N
26 Luxilus comutus common shiner CSH N
27 Macrhybopsis storeriana silver chub SLC N
28 Margariscus margarita pearl dace PRD N
29 Nocomis biguttatus hornyhead chub HHC N
30 Notemigonus chrysoleucas golden shiner GOS N
31 Notropis anogenus pugnose shiner PGS N
32 Notropis atherinoides emerald shiner EMS N
33 Notropis blennius river shiner RVS N
34 Notropis dorsalis bigmouth shiner BMS N
35 Notropis heterodon blackchin shiner BCS N
36 Notropis heterolepis blacknose shiner BNS N
37 Notropis hudsonius spottail shiner SPO N
38 Notropis rubellus rosyface shiner RFS N
39 Notropis stramineus sand shiner SDS N
40 Notropis texanus weed shiner WDS N
41 Notropis volucellus mimic shiner MMS N
42 Phoxinus eos northern redbelly dace NRD N
43 Phoxinus neogaeus finescale dace FND N
44 Pimephales notatus bluntnose minnow BNM N
45 Pimephales promelas fathead minnow FHM N
46 Platygobio gracilis flathead chub FHC I
47 Rhinichthys atratulus blacknose dace BND N
48 Rhinichthys cataractae longnose dace LND N
49 Semotilus atromaculatus creek chub CRC N
Ictaluridae
50 Ameiurus melas black bullhead BLB N
51 Ameiurus natalis yellow bullhead YEB N
52 Ameiurus nebulosus brown bullhead BRB N
53 Ictalurus punctatus channel catfish CCF N
54 Noturus flavus stonecat STC N
55 Noturus gyrinus tadpole madtom TPM N
Umbridae
56 Umbra limi central mudminnow CNM N
Esocidae
57 Esox lucius northern pike NOP N
58 Esox masquinongy muskellunge MUE I
Cyprinodontidae
59 Fundulus diaphanus banded killifish BKF N
Gadidae
60 Lota lota burbot BUB N
Percopsidae
61 Percopsis omiscomaycus trout-perch TRP N
Percichthyidae
62 Morone chrysops white bass WHB I
Centrarchidae
63 Ambloplites rupestris rock bass RKB N
64 Lepomis cyanellus green sunfish GSF N
65 Lepomis gibbosus pumpkinseed PMK N
66 Lepomis humilis orangespotted sunfish OSS N
67 Lepomis macrochirus bluegill BLG N
68 Micropterus dolomieui smallmouth bass SMB N
69 Micropterus salmoides largemouth bass LMB N
70 Pomoxis annularis white crappie WHC N
71 Pomoxis nigromaculatus black crappie BLC N
Percidae
72 Etheostoma caeruleum rainbow darter RBD N
73 Etheostoma exile Iowa darter IOD N
74 Etheostoma microperca least darter LED N
75 Etheostoma nigrum johnny darter JND N
76 Perca flavescens yellow perch YEP N
77 Percina caprodes logperch LGP N
78 Percina maculata blackside darter BSD N
79 Percina shumardi river darter RVD N
80 Stizostedion canadense sauger SAR N
81 Stizostedion vitreum walleye WAE N
Scianidae
82 Aplodinotus grunniens freshwater drum FRD N
Cottidae
83 Cottus bairdi mottled sculpin MTS N
Gasterosteidae
84 Culaea inconstans brook stickleback BST N


Previous Section -- Table 1
Return to Contents
Next Section -- Table A1

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

Take Pride in America logo USA.gov logo U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
URL: http://www.npwrc.usgs.gov/resource/fish/fishred/table02.htm
Page Contact Information: Webmaster
Page Last Modified: Saturday, 02-Feb-2013 04:33:51 EST
Sioux Falls, SD [sdww54]