USGS - science for a changing world

Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center

  Home About NPWRC Our Science Staff Employment Contacts Common Questions About the Site

Evaluations of Duck Habitat and Estimation of Duck Population Sizes with a Remote-Sensing-Based System

Table 8


Table 8. Estimated area of upland habitats by landownership class in the prairie pothole region of Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota, and extreme eastern Montana, based on photographs from the early 1980s.

Area of barren land
Area of cropland
Area of grassland
Area of grassland-wildlife
StateOwnershipkm²95%CIakm²95%CIakm²95%CIakm²95%CIa
MinnesotaEasement4.32.75.8340.0302.6377.361.638.584.60.00.00.0
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service1.1
0.31.955.630.281.00.00.00.047.628.866.3
Private2,396.41,080.13,712.754,401.251,170.157,632.45,162.93,494.26,831.80.00.00.0
Total2,401.81,085.93,717.654,796.851,557.458,036.25,224.53,560.96,880.147.628.866.3
MontanaEasement0.60.30.8106.465.2147.6108.979.1138.70.00.00.0
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service0.010.00.22.10.05.40.00.00.038.30.078.3
Private113.862.8164.88,449.25,452.611,445.94,735.61,608.77,862.50.00.00.0
Total114.463.1165.68,557.75,544.011,571.54,844.51,709.17,979.938.30.078.3
North DakotaEasement117.296.0138.411,294.910,564.012,025.64,693.03,837.05,549.00.00.00.0
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service1.1.022.0217.2116.0318.40.00.00.0443.9311.2576.7
Private2,743.6896.04,591.273,693.169,709.977,676.416,957.214,648.419,266.00.00.00.0
Total2,861.91,007.54,716.385,205.280,939.889,470.621,650.218,958.724,341.7443.9311.2576.7
South DakotaEasement61.228.593.94,302.53,260.45,344.72,984.92,269.33,700.50.00.00.0
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service0.30.10.650.613.887.50.00.00.093.662.2125.1
Private1,601.11,438.51,763.645,427.714,448.849,406.720,779.717,720.223,839.20.00.00.0
Total1,662.61,509.71,815.549,780.845,518.454,043.323,764.520,486.027,043.193.662.2125.1
All StatesEasement183.2144.2222.216,043.714,769.717,317.87,848.46,732.18,964.70.00.00.0
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service2.61.33.8325.5214.8436.20.00.00.0623.4480.0766.9
Private6,854.94,579.99,129.8181,971.3174,821.6189,121.047,635.442,414.852,855.90.00.00.0
Total7,040.64,761.29,320.1198,340.6190,861.4205,819.855,483.749,952.861,014.7623.4480.0766.9
Area of hayland
Area of other habitat
Area of planted cover
Area of right-of-way
StateOwnershipkm²95%CIakm²95%CIakm²95%CIakm²95%CIa
MinnesotaEasement15.25.225.167.853.082.520.13.436.70.00.00.0
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service2.80.07.337.722.452.9216.5170.9262.00.00.00.0
Private2,057.71,525.22,590.34,336.73,535.05,138.4119.255.3183.21,621.11,335.71,906.3
Total2,075.71,541.72,609.64,442.13,628.55,255.7355.7260.7450.81,621.01,335.71,906.3
MontanaEasement0.00.00.00.00.00.70.00.00.00.00.00.0
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service0.00.00.00.00.00.33.80.018.20.00.00.0
Private1.90.05.762.625.3100.03.10.08.6103.734.1173.2
Total1.90.05.763.025.7100.26.90.019.9103.734.1173.2
North DakotaEasement582.3382.1782.5398.5339.2457.7103.30.0218.914.02.525.5
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service1.50.04.7113.20.0231.4202.7105.7299.72.60.44.8
Private2,490.21,850.43,130.23,849.22,122.15,576.3293.5157.0430.01,881.01,625.32,136.8
Total3,074.12,365.23,782.94,360.82,492.96,228.7599.4369.2829.71,897.61,636.42,158.8
South DakotaEasement448.5115.3781.6139.392.2186.541.40.095.00.70.02.3
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service3.90.08.17.62.812.473.320.1126.40.00.00.0
Private3,188.61,895.04,482.12,022.21,504.22,540.3220.00.0466.51,329.01,011.51,646.7
Total3,640.92,270.35,011.52,169.11,647.42,690.8334.756.4613.11,329.81,005.41,654.2
All StatesEasement1,045.9657.11,434.7605.9528.7683.0164.836.3293.214.73.126.3
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service8.31.415.2158.439.1277.7496.2375.7616.72.60.044.8
Private7,738.46,200.19,276.710,270.78,297.112,244.4635.9346.9924.94,934.84,432.25,437.3
Total8,792.57,159.710,425.411,035.08,931.613,138.41,296.8923.11,670.54,952.04,438.55,465.6

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

Take Pride in America logo USA.gov logo U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
URL: http://www.npwrc.usgs.gov/resource/birds/duckhab/tab8.htm
Page Contact Information: Webmaster
Page Last Modified: Friday, 01-Feb-2013 19:15:06 EST
Menlo Park, CA [caww54]