USGS - science for a changing world

Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center

  Home About NPWRC Our Science Staff Employment Contacts Common Questions About the Site

Miscellaneous Checklists of the United States

Pine Island, Matlacha Pass, Island Bay,
Caloosahatchee National Wildlife Refuges

small state map showing location

Florida


Species List

The following is a list of fauna found In Pine Island, Matlacha Pass, Island Bay and Caloosahatchee National Wildlife Refuges:

Fish

___ Florida Gar                        Lepisosteus platyrhincus
___ Nurse Shark                        Ginglymostoma cirratum
___ Bull Shark                         Carcharhinus leucas
___ Blacktip Shark                     Carcharhinus limbatus
___ Spinner Shark                      Carcharhinus maculipinnis
___ Sandbar Shark                      Carcharhinus plumbeus
___ Dusky Shark                        Carcharhinus obscurus
___ Tiger Shark                        Galeocerdo cuvieri
___ Lemon Shark                        Negaprion brevirostis
___ Atlantic Sharpnose Shark           Rhizoprionodon terraenovae
___ Great Hammerhead                   Sphyrna mokarran
___ Bonnethead Shark                   Sphyrna tiburo
___ Atlantic Guitarfish                Rhinobatos lentiginosus
___ Lesser Electric Ray                Narcine brasiliensis
___ Clearnose Skate                    Raja eglanteria
___ Southern Stingray                  Dasyatis americana
___ Atlantic Stingray                  Dasyatis sabina
___ Smooth Butterfly Ray               Gymnura micura
___ Spotted Eagle Ray                  Aetobatus narinari
___ Southern Eagle Ray                 Myliobatis goodei
___ Cownose Ray                        Rhinoptera bonasus
___ Ladyfish                           Elops saurus
___ Tarpon                             Megalops atlantica
___ American Eel                       Anguilla rostrata
___ Gulf Menhaden                      Brevoortia patronus
___ Atlantic Thread Herring            Opisthonema oglinum
___ Scaled Sardine                     Harengula jaguana
___ Bay Anchovy                        Anchoa mitchilla
___ Inshore Lizardfish                 Synodus foetens
___ Gafftopsail Catfish                Bagre marinus
___ Hardhead Catfish                   Arius felis
___ Gulf Toadfish                      Opsanus beta
___ Skilletfish                        Goiesox strumosus
___ Polka-dot Batfish                  Ogcocephalus radiatus
___ Houndfish                          Tylosurus crocodilus
___ Sheepshead minnow                  Cyprinodon variegatus
___ Gulf Killifish                     Fundulus confluentus
___ Longnose Killifish                 Fundulus similis
___ Rainwater Killifish                Lucania parva
___ Mosquitofish                       Gambusia affinis
___ Sailfin Molly                      Poecilia latipinna
___ Dwarf Seahorse                     Hippocampus zosterae
___ Gulf Pipefish                      Syngnathus hildebrandi
___ Common Snook                       Centropomus undecimalis
___ Spotted Jewfish                    Epinephelus itajara
___ Red Grouper                        Epinephelus morio
___ Gag Grouper                        Mycteroperca microlepis
___ Black Seabass                      Centropristis striata
___ Bluefish                           Pomatomus saltatrix
___ Cobia                              Rachycentron canadum
___ Remora                             Remora remora
___ Yellow Jack                        Caranx bartholomaei
___ Crevalle Jack                      Caranx hippos
___ Atlantic bumper                    Chloroscombrus chrysurus
___ Leatherjacket                      Oligoplites saurus
___ Greater Amberjack                  Seriola setapinnis
___ Florida pompano                    Trachinotus carolinus
___ Lane Snapper                       Lutjanus synagris
___ Mangrove Snapper                   Lutjanus griseus
___ Tripletail                         Lobotes surinamensis
___ Striped Mojorra                    Diapterus plumieri
___ Silver Jenny                       Eucinostomus gula
___ Mottled Mojarra                    Ulaema lefroyi
___ Pigfish                            Orthopristis chrysoptera
___ White Grunt                        Haemulon plumieri
___ Sheepshead                         Archosargus probatocephalus
___ Pinfish                            Lagodon rhomboides
___ Grass Porgy                        Calamus arctifrons
___ Cubbyu                             Equetus umbrosus
___ Southern Kingfish                  Menticirrus americanus
___ Gulf Kingfish                      Menticirrhus littoralis
___ Black Drum                         Pogonias cromis
___ Red Drum                           Sciaenops ocellata
___ Silver                             Cynoscion nothus
___ Spotted Seatrout                   Cynoscion nebulosus
___ Atlantic Spadefish                 Chaetodipterus faber
___ Striped Mullet                     Mugil cephalus
___ White Mullet                       Mugil curema
___ Great Barracuda                    Sphyraena barracuda
___ Highfin Blenny                     Lupinoblennius nicholsi
___ Spanish Mackerel                   Scomberomorus maculatus
___ Bighead Searobin                   prionotus tribulus
___ Barbfish                           Scorpaena brasiliensis
___ Gulf Flounder                      Paralichthys albigutta
___ Southern Flounder                  Paralichthys lethostigma
___ Hogchoker                          Trinectes maculatus
___ Tonguefish                         Symphurus sp.
___ Plainhead Filefish                 Monachnthus hispidus
___ Queen Triggerfish                  Balistes vetula
___ Southern Puffer                    Sphoeroides nephelus
___ Striped Burrfish                   Chilumycterus schoepfi

Macroinvertebrates

___ Horseshoe Crab Limulus polyphemus ___ Fiddler Crab Uca spp. ___ Mangrove Crab Aratus pisonia ___ Coffee Snail Melampus coffeus ___ Littorinids Littorina angulifera ___ Banded Tree Snail Orthalicus floridensis


Butterflies

___ Large Orange Sulphur Phoebis agarithe maxima ___ White Peacock Anartia jatrophea ___ Zebra Longwing Heliconius charitonius ___ Gulf Fritillary Argaulis vanillae ___ Giant Swallowtail Papilio cresphontes ___ Mangrove Buckeye Junonia evarete ___ Queen Danaus gilippus ___ Atala Hairstreak Eumaeus atala


Amphibians

___ Two-toed Amphiuma Amphiuma means ___ Greater Siren Siren lacertina ___ Eastern Lesser Siren Siren intermedia intermedia ___ Everglades Dwarf Siren Siren intermedia ___ Dwarf Siren Pseudobranchus striatus ___ Southern Dusky Salamander Desmognathus auriculatus ___ Slimy Salamander Plethodon glutinosus ___ Eastern Newt Notophthalmus viridescens ___ Penisular Newt Notophtalmus viridescens piaro ___ Dwarf Salamander Eurycea quadridigitata ___ Eastern Spadefoot Toad Scaphiopus holbrookis ___ Southern Toad Bufo terrestris ___ Oak Toad Bufo quercicus ___ Greenhouse Frog Eleutherodactylus planirostris planirostris ___ Florida cricket frog Acris gryllus dorsalis ___ Green Tree Frog Hyla cinerea ___ Squirrel Tree Frog Hyla squirella ___ Cuban Tree Frog Osteopilus septentrionalis ___ Florida Chorus Frog Pseudacris nigrita verrucosa ___ Little Grass Frog Pseudacris ocularis ___ Eastern Narrow-mouthed Toad Gastrophryne carolinensis ___ Pig Frog Rana grylio ___ Southern Leopard Frog Rana utricularia ___ Bullfrog Rana catesbeiana ___ Gopher Frog Rana areolata aesopus


Reptiles (Lizards)

___ Indo-Pacific Gecko Hemidactylus garnotii ___ Green Anole Anolis carolinensis ___ Brown Anole Anolis sagrei ___ Southern Fence Lizard Sceloporus undulatus undulatus ___ Penisular Mole Skink Scincella lateralis ___ Eastern Glass Lizard Ophisaurus ventralis ___ Six-lined Racerunner Cnemidophorus sexlineatus sexlineatus ___ Southeastern Five-lined Skink Eumeces inexpectatus ___ Florida Worm Lizard Rhineura floridana ___ Island Glass Lizard Ophisaurus compressus ___ Eastern Slender Glass Lizard Ophisaurus attenuatus longicaudus


Reptiles (Snakes)

___ Florida Green Water Snake Nerodia floridana ___ Brown Water Snake Nerodia taxispilota ___ Florida Water Snake Nerodia fasciata pictiventris ___ Mangrove Salt Marsh Snake Nerodia clarkii compressicauda ___ Florida Brown Snake Storeria dekayi victa ___ Eastern Garter Snake Thamnophis siratalis siratalis ___ Penisula Ribbon Snake Thamnophis sauritus sackenii ___ Southern Ringneck Snake Diadophis punctatus punctatus ___ Southern Black Racer Coluber constrictor priapus ___ Eastern Coachwhip Masticophis flagellum flagellum ___ Eastern Indigo Snake Drymarchon corais couperi ___ Yellow Rat Snake Elaphe obsloeta quadrivittata ___ Everglades Rat Snake Elaphe obsoleta rassalleni ___ Corn Snake Elaphe guttata guttata ___ Eastern Coral Snake Micrurus fulvius fulvius ___ Florida Cottonmouth Agkistrodon piscivorus conanti ___ Eastern Diamondback Rattlesnake Crotalus adamanteus ___ Dusky Pygmy Rattlesnake Sistrurus miliarius barbouri ___ South Florida Black Swamp Snake Seminatriz pygaea cyclas ___ Eastern Hognose Snake Heterodon platyrhinos ___ Southern Hognose Snake Heterodon simus ___ Eastern Mud Snake Farancia abacura abacura ___ Striped Crayfish Snake Regina alleni ___ Everglades Racer Coluber constrictor paludicola ___ Black Racer Coluber constrictor priapus ___ Rough Green Snake Opheodrys aestivus ___ Florida King Snake Lampropeltis getulus ___ Scarlet King Snake Lampropeltis triangulum elapsoides ___ Florida Scarlet Snake Cemophora coccinea coccinea ___ Florida Pine Snake Pituophis melanoleucus mugitus ___ Pine Woods Snake Rhadinaea flavilata ___ Short-tailed Snake Stilosoma extenuatum


Reptiles (Crocodilians)

___ American Crocodile Crocodyleus acutes ___ American Alligator Alligator mississippiansis


b>Reptiles (Turtles and Tortoises)

___ Florida Snapping Turtle Chelydra serpentina osceola ___ Striped Mud Turtle Kinosternon baurii ___ Florida Mud Turtle Kinosternon subrubrum steindachneri ___ Gopher Tortoises Gopherus polyphemus ___ Florida Box Turtle Terrapene carolina bauri ___ Gulf Box Turtle Terrepene carolina major ___ Ornate Diamond-back Terrapin Malaclemys terrapin macrospilota ___ Florida Yellowbelly Slider Trachemys scripta scripta ___ Florida Redbelly Turtle Pseudemys nelsoni ___ Florida Stinkpot Turtle Stenotherus odoraus ___ Peninsular Cooter Pseudemys floridana peninsularis ___ Florida Chicken Turtle Deirochelys reticularia chrysea ___ Florida Softshell Turtle Apalone ferox ___ Soft-shelled Turtle Trionyx ferox ___ Green Turtle Chelonia mydas mydas ___ Hawksbill Turtle Eretmochelys imbricata imbricata ___ Loggerhead Turtle Caretta caretta ___ Kemp's Ridley Lepidochelys kempi


Return to Bird Checklist of Pine Island, Matlacha Pass, Island Bay, Caloosahatchee National Wildlife Refuges

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

Take Pride in America logo USA.gov logo U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
URL: http://www.npwrc.usgs.gov/resource/birds/chekbird/r4/pinefish.htm
Page Contact Information: Webmaster
Page Last Modified: Friday, 01-Feb-2013 18:53:48 EST
Sioux Falls, SD [sdww55]